suggesting an artefactual observation

Spanish translation: lo que sugiere que se trata de una observación distorsionada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suggesting an artefactual observation
Spanish translation:lo que sugiere que se trata de una observación distorsionada
Entered by: Hugo Silva

14:32 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical protocol
English term or phrase: suggesting an artefactual observation
no increase with time in the proportion of tumors between groups suggesting an artefactual observation
tere aguilar
lo que sugiere que se trata de una observación distorsionada
Explanation:
Otra opción... Suerte..:-)
Selected response from:

Hugo Silva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lo que sugiere que se trata de una observación distorsionada
Hugo Silva
5sugiriendo que se observa una sustancia anormal. Ver
Gabriela Rodriguez
5sugiriendo que se está observando un artefacto
Yvonne Becker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sugiriendo que se está observando un artefacto


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-29 14:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se emplea el término artefacto para explicar una observación experimental que no está asociada al proceso que se quiere investigar; por ejemplo, en el caso del estudio de materiales, cuando se ve algo asociado a la forma como se preparó la muestra. No sé si me explico. Es como una especie de observación \"artificial\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-29 14:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] ELEMENTOS ESTRUCTURALES DE LA CROMATINA...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... La observación directa mediante microscopía electrónica de las propias células,
... Esto descartaría que las placas sean un tipo de artefacto causado ...
www.tdx.cesca.es/TESIS_UAB/ AVAILABLE/TDX-0131105-164501/jmcg3de3.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-29 14:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que la definción exacta de \"artefacto\" en este sentido es algo que se observa y que es consecuencia de la forma como se aplicó una técnica determinada o no es intrínseco de lo que se está observando en sí (en este caso, no está asociado con los tumores)

Foro de diagnóstico por imagen Tumor en yeyuno
... El tumor es único, grande y sintomático. En principio, apostamos por un tumor
primario yeyunal. ... ¿Es así o todo es un artefacto visual (mío)? ...
pat.uninet.edu/zope/pat/casos/C040/ - 37k - 27 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Fundamento y técnica de la exploración clínica de la mama.
... posteriormente como un artefacto de la técnica o un hallazgo benigno. ...
Las pruebas adicionales necesarias para excluir un tumor maligno en las ...
www.cirugest.com/revisiones/cir09-06/09-06-21.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares



Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sugiriendo que se observa una sustancia anormal. Ver


Explanation:
Medical
ar·ti·fact or ar·te·fact (är'tə-făkt')
n.

1. A structure or substance not normally present but produced by an external agent or action, such as a structure seen in a microscopic specimen after fixation that is not present in the living tissue.
2. A skin lesion produced or perpetuated by self-inflicted action.sustancia no normal. Ver

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-29 15:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# A structure or feature not normally present but visible as a result of an external agent or action, such as one seen in a microscopic specimen after fixation, or in an image produced by radiology or electrocardiography.
# An inaccurate observation, effect, or result, especially one resulting from the technology used in scientific investigation or from experimental error: The apparent pattern in the data was an artifact of the collection method.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/artefact
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lo que sugiere que se trata de una observación distorsionada


Explanation:
Otra opción... Suerte..:-)

Hugo Silva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search