gating

Spanish translation: compuerta, separación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gating
Spanish translation:compuerta, separación
Entered by: celiacp

22:56 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pilot study
English term or phrase: gating
A simple **gating** by side and forward scatter parameters was performed to cut off debris and large aggregates.
SandraV
Mexico
compuerta, separación
Explanation:
me parece una opción
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3compuerta, separación
celiacp
5bloquear, gating, monitorear
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bloquear, gating, monitorear


Explanation:
No puedo dar la traducción exacta pues no conozco el resto del contexto. Muchas veces noi se traduce, se dice "gating". En Cardiología es "monitorear". También se usa en medicina como "bloquear".
- Gating prospectivo.- Se inicia el pulso de RF en un determinado momento del ciclo cardiaco determinado por el ECG.
-Gating retrospectivo.- Se aplica el pulso de RF de forma continua a la vez que se registra el ECG. Posteriormente los datos adquiridos en un momento específico del ciclo cardíaco serán reconstruídos como imágenes en un intervalo prefijado ( nosotros usamos 16 muestras por ciclo cardíaco)."


systran


    Reference: http://www.cepecs.com.br/artigo1.htm
    Reference: http://wordreference.com.
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Landesman pero me temo que en este caso no es el término adecuado.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Muchas gracias, Landesman pero me temo que en este caso no es el término adecuado.

128 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compuerta, separación


Explanation:
me parece una opción

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 594
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ASUY (X)
142 days
  -> gracias !

agree  Walter Landesman
157 days
  -> gracias :P

agree  Yaotl Altan
940 days
  -> gracias!! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search