target atoms

Spanish translation: atomos bombardeados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:target atoms
Spanish translation:atomos bombardeados
Entered by: cebice

17:20 Jan 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
English term or phrase: target atoms
...different target atoms yield x-rays of different wavelengths....
I have difficulty finding a good sentence for this.
cebice
United States
átomos bombardeados/alcanzados
Explanation:
Comprendo que se refiere a que según el tipo de material tratado o bombardeado, se obtienen rayos X de distintas longitudes de onda.

Si "bombardeado" te suena muy fuerte, puedes poner "alcanzado".

Espero que te sirva!
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Elementos blanco
osierra
4átomos indicativos
Rick Henry
4átomos bombardeados/alcanzados
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
átomos bombardeados/alcanzados


Explanation:
Comprendo que se refiere a que según el tipo de material tratado o bombardeado, se obtienen rayos X de distintas longitudes de onda.

Si "bombardeado" te suena muy fuerte, puedes poner "alcanzado".

Espero que te sirva!

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
átomos indicativos


Explanation:
Perhaps this would work in this context.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elementos blanco


Explanation:
Al parecer para obtener diferentes longitudes de onda de rayos X, se pueden bombardear diferentes '"elementos (sus Atomos, por supuesto)". Target = blanco

osierra




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search