Onset

Spanish translation: Rápido efecto

14:18 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
English term or phrase: Onset
The oral form has a rapid onset (30 -35 minutos)
cristian
Spanish translation:Rápido efecto
Explanation:
Onset: The moment at which something that is usually unpleasant begins (cambridge international dictionary).
Yo creo que se refiere al momento en que el fármaco, administrado oralmente, surte efecto. De la definición de onset, no obstante, se desprende que podría ser el
momento en que la forma oral de una enfermedad aparece, se manifiesta por primera vez. A falta de más contexto no puedo decantarme.
Selected response from:

Rubén de la Fuente
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Rápido efecto
Rubén de la Fuente
5aparición
Antonio Costa (X)
4en su forma oral surte efecto rápido (alrededor de 30 a 35 minutos)
Cris Nunez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aparición


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa (X)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rápido efecto


Explanation:
Onset: The moment at which something that is usually unpleasant begins (cambridge international dictionary).
Yo creo que se refiere al momento en que el fármaco, administrado oralmente, surte efecto. De la definición de onset, no obstante, se desprende que podría ser el
momento en que la forma oral de una enfermedad aparece, se manifiesta por primera vez. A falta de más contexto no puedo decantarme.

Rubén de la Fuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Cudich
13 mins

agree  Eugenia Corbo
17 mins

agree  Judith Facio
20 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en su forma oral surte efecto rápido (alrededor de 30 a 35 minutos)


Explanation:
experiencia propia

Cris Nunez




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search