protein drugs

Spanish translation: fármacos proteicos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:protein drugs
Spanish translation:fármacos proteicos
Entered by: dany2303

17:56 Feb 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drugs
English term or phrase: protein drugs
A significant factor contributing to the growth of the pulmonary drug delivery market is the number of protein drugs that are being developed for delivery via this route...

Thanks!
dany2303
fármacos proteicos
Explanation:
Lo que propone Alberto es apropiado, pero "fármacos proteicos" es el término específico para referirse a drogas de estructura química proteica.

En este enlace que menciono abajo hablan de la insulina como fármaco proteico.

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Elena!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fármacos o medicamentos proteínicos
Egmont
5 +4fármacos proteicos
Elena Sgarbo (X)
4drogas a la base de proteína
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fármacos o medicamentos proteínicos


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente por tu apoyo

agree  Jaime Aguirre (X): Preciso
9 mins
  -> Gracias por tu aclaración.

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
11 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente por tu apoyo, y por tu nota en el Foro sobre traducciones incorrectas elegidas. Lo que prueba que el cliente no siempre tiene razón.

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
16 mins
  -> Gracias por tu amable apoyo.

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
17 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente por tu apoyo, Robert.

agree  Ana Boardman-Hsue
17 mins
  -> Gracias por tu amable refrendo, Ana.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drogas a la base de proteína


Explanation:
drogas a la base de proteína

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fármacos proteicos


Explanation:
Lo que propone Alberto es apropiado, pero "fármacos proteicos" es el término específico para referirse a drogas de estructura química proteica.

En este enlace que menciono abajo hablan de la insulina como fármaco proteico.

Suerte
Elena


    Reference: http://www.msd.es/publicaciones/mmerck_hogar/seccion_02/secc...
Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Elena!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, estoy de acuerdo con esta opción.
6 mins
  -> Gracias ATWords. E

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X)
14 mins
  -> Gracias José Luis :-) E

agree  Kanif
52 mins
  -> Thanks Kanif. E

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: drogas proteínicas-vitaminas
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search