physeal dysplasia

Spanish translation: displasia fiseal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:physeal dysplasia
Spanish translation:displasia fiseal
Entered by: slothm

14:40 Jul 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / chemical therapy
English term or phrase: physeal dysplasia
Es el estudio del efecto de una nueva droga en monos Cynomolgus.
slothm
displasia fiseal
Explanation:
hope it helps
Selected response from:

victoriak
Argentina
Grading comment
Sipi, era mi opción también pero necesitaba el go ahead de los expertos. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3displasia fiseal
victoriak
4 +1displasia del cartílago de crecimiento
hecdan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
displasia fiseal


Explanation:
hope it helps

victoriak
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Sipi, era mi opción también pero necesitaba el go ahead de los expertos. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Eso es. La displasia del fistro... Perdón. Es una broma sólo para españoles, creo... ;-)
29 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Vepalm: And also for portugueses...
9 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: :)
10 hrs
  -> gracias Anne!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
displasia del cartílago de crecimiento


Explanation:
como es de los huesos largos, supongo que se trata del cartílago de crecimiento epifisario

hecdan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search