test fire slide

Spanish translation: rociador de prueba

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test fire slide
Spanish translation:rociador de prueba
Entered by: Eugenia Ibarrola

17:30 Jul 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / priming spray, inhaler, priming procedure
English term or phrase: test fire slide
This is a description of steps to be followed in order to use an inhaler.

This is the context:

"As described in the priming procedure, use the test fire slide to release 2 priming sprays into the air.

Push the white test fire slide on the bottom of the mouthpiece in the direction indicated by the arrow on the test fire slide."

Any idea?

Thank you!!
Eugenia Ibarrola
Argentina
rociador de prueba
Explanation:
Hola!

Mi hija está usando inhalador y esto lo estoy sacando de las instrucciones del empaque en español. La frase sería algo asi:

"Use el rociador de prueba (o muestra) para liberar 2 atomizaciones en el aire".

(mouthpiece lo traducen como "pieza para la boca")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-30 17:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí hay más información:

http://www.farmaciasahumada.cl/stores/fasa/html/MFT/PRODUCTO...
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rociador de prueba
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5Atomizador de prueba.
Enrique Huber (X)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rociador de prueba


Explanation:
Hola!

Mi hija está usando inhalador y esto lo estoy sacando de las instrucciones del empaque en español. La frase sería algo asi:

"Use el rociador de prueba (o muestra) para liberar 2 atomizaciones en el aire".

(mouthpiece lo traducen como "pieza para la boca")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-30 17:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí hay más información:

http://www.farmaciasahumada.cl/stores/fasa/html/MFT/PRODUCTO...

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Cristina! Saludos desde Argentina.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas: En este contexto, "fire" es activar y slide probablemente es una pestaña que desliza en una ranura
18 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Atomizador de prueba.


Explanation:
Un atomizador produce mucho más fino el rocio.

Enrique Huber (X)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search