low clearance

Spanish translation: bajo aclaramiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low clearance
Spanish translation:bajo aclaramiento
Entered by: Egmont

19:32 Jul 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / chemical therapy
English term or phrase: low clearance
Pharmacokinetic data were consistent with "substance" having low clearance and a volume of distribution consistent with limited extravascular distribution.
slothm
bajo aclaramiento, baja eliminación
Explanation:
Dic. Med. McGrawHill/INTERAMERICANA
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, quería estar seguro.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bajo aclaramiento, baja eliminación
Egmont
4baja excreción
Gloria Cifuentes Dowling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bajo aclaramiento, baja eliminación


Explanation:
Dic. Med. McGrawHill/INTERAMERICANA

Egmont
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Gracias, quería estar seguro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas: es aclaramiento, no eliminación ni excreción
14 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el comentario, que comparto :-))

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baja excreción


Explanation:
Se refiere a una sustancia que es escasamente excretable por los riñones.

La función de excreción la realizan básicamente los riñones :

http://www.everythingbio.com/glos/definition.php?word=cleara...

Y la eliminación de fármacos es por medio de la excreción :

http://www.portalesmedicos.com/publicaciones/articles/394/2/...


Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search