well-established

Spanish translation: Bien establecido

16:44 Nov 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: well-established
¿A qué aspecto se refiere "well-established" en el contexto de los productos farmacológicos?

"Where there is sufficient experience available in humans, single dose and repeated dose toxicity, immunotoxicity as well as local tolerance testing of well-established herbal drug preparations is not necessary."

Muchas gracias por sus sugerencias :)
Spring Moon
Spanish translation:Bien establecido
Explanation:
literalmente
Selected response from:

Mario Gonzalez
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Bien establecido
Mario Gonzalez
4 +2tradicionalmente empleadas/aceptadas
Rodrigo Gandara
5de uso corriente
Henry Hinds
4tradicionales o bien conocidos
Tonyr
2bien probado
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bien probado


Explanation:
....

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tradicionalmente empleadas/aceptadas


Explanation:
En el ambiente definido por el contexto, yo lo traduciría así.

Rodrigo Gandara
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloy Carmona: Puede ser que fuera mejor así.
29 mins

agree  Jennie Knapp
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de uso corriente


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bien establecido


Explanation:
literalmente

Mario Gonzalez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.: bien establecidos...
2 mins

agree  S Ben Price
5 mins

agree  David Shield: bien establecidas... :)
11 mins

agree  tarroyo: sí, bien establecidas.
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tradicionales o bien conocidos


Explanation:
fármacos conocidos con trayectoria en el mercado.

Tonyr
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search