soothe the sensitivity

Spanish translation: no herir la sensibilidad de...

16:09 Nov 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: soothe the sensitivity
calmar la sensibilidad, se les ocurre algo mejor???

Conclusion to dealing with objections
Some"facilitory" attitudes which must be adopted:
- soothe the sensitivity of your physician, and never go against what he is saying.
Miladik
Spanish translation:no herir la sensibilidad de...
Explanation:
Si se le da la vuelta; pero no estoy nada segura.
Selected response from:

Catalina Martin (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Calmar, ablandar, apaciguar, suavizar, atemperar, atenuar, mitigar la sensibilidad
Gilberto Diaz Castro
1 +5no herir la sensibilidad de...
Catalina Martin (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Calmar, ablandar, apaciguar, suavizar, atemperar, atenuar, mitigar la sensibilidad


Explanation:
Solo otras opciones.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
9 mins
  -> Thanks Robert, have a great weekend.

agree  Eloy Carmona: Gracias por incluir la mitad del diccionario en tu respuesta. ;)
1 hr
  -> Solo deseo dar opciones... :o)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no herir la sensibilidad de...


Explanation:
Si se le da la vuelta; pero no estoy nada segura.

Catalina Martin (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Susana Legradi
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Marina Menendez
7 hrs

agree  Annissa 7ar
21 hrs

agree  NAdobato (X)
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search