glycemic rescue medication

Spanish translation: medicamentno de rescate (antihiper)glucémico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glycemic rescue medication
Spanish translation:medicamentno de rescate (antihiper)glucémico
Entered by: Jorge Arteaga M.D.

16:32 Nov 22, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: glycemic rescue medication
Estoy colaborando en la traducción de un estudio clínico y quisiera saber cómo se traduce la expresión que consulto arriba. Solo encuentro pocas referencias a "medicamento de rescate glucémico" y ninguna para "medicamento de rescate glicémico".

"Results for deaths in Population 1 (≥20 UI) for the primary safety analysis (i.e., excluding data after **glycemic rescue medication** was initiated) and secondary safety analysis (i.e., including data after **glycemic rescue medication** was initiated) were consistent with those of Population 2 (≥30 UI), with 1 additional subject (Subject xxx) in the canagliflozin 300 mg group in Population 1 (≥20 UI) who died due to a cerebrovascular accident (refer to the listing in attachment xxx)."

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
medicamentno de rescate (antihiper)glucémico
Explanation:
Según la RAE se debe usar "glucemia" y no "glicemia".

La medicación de rescate se define como la adición de un agente antihiperglucémico apropiado.
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2medicamentno de rescate (antihiper)glucémico
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4medicación de rescate glucémico /tratamiento glucémico de rescate
Teresa Mozo
Summary of reference entries provided
finding only
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medicamentno de rescate (antihiper)glucémico


Explanation:
Según la RAE se debe usar "glucemia" y no "glicemia".

La medicación de rescate se define como la adición de un agente antihiperglucémico apropiado.


    Reference: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=glicemia
    Reference: http://clinicaltrialsfeeds.org/clinical-trials/show/NCT00663...
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Locria
3 hrs

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
6 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medicación de rescate glucémico /tratamiento glucémico de rescate


Explanation:
en cualquier caso, glucémico

página anterior... - Revista Pharmanews Vol.15 No.3 - Febrero 2005
www.revistapharmanews.com.mx/2009/agosto/p50/index.htmlEn total, 67 de 147 pacientes (46%) en el grupo de la monoterapia recibieron medicamento de rescate glucémico o suspendieron el tratamiento, porque los ..

Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: finding only

Reference information:
Anexo 7. Dosificación de opioides en el dolor
www.guiasalud.es/.../Anexo7_Dosificacion.pdf - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Para las primeras 12-24 horas se recomienda utilizar únicamente medicación de rescate, y después pasar a morfina oral retardada. Vigilar posibles signos de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-11-22 16:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prescribing Information - JANUVIA.com
espanol.januvia.com/_.../pdf/januvia_pi_es.pdf - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
control glucémico en adultos con diabetes mellitus tipo 2. [Véase ...... durante los estudios recibieron tratamiento de rescate con metformina, complementario de ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search