ECG lead wires

Spanish translation: derivaciones

17:36 Oct 21, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / ECG lead wires
English term or phrase: ECG lead wires
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con la siguiente expresión al español: “ECG lead wires”, relacionada con un monitor de signos vitales. Si pudieran también con el término “intertwisted”. Muchas gracias:

“When the electrotome operation is carried out, electrodes should be placed on the circle which centre is the operation area, the ECG lead wires should be intertwisted as much as possible. The main unit of the instrument must be placed at a distance from the operation table.”

GVL
Giovanni VL
Spanish translation:derivaciones
Explanation:
ECG 12 Derivaciones
www.madrid.es/.../ECG 12 derivaciones.pdf‎Translate this page
DEL ECG”. OBJETIVOS. ▫ Perfeccionar la técnica y calidad de la realización de un ECG de 12 derivaciones. ▫ Disminución del error de interpretación de los ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-21 21:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

12 lead EKG > ECG de 12 derivaciones - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › Medical: Cardiology‎Translate this page
15 Aug 2006 - (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of 12 lead EKG: ECG de 12 derivaciones [Medical: Cardiology (Medical)].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-21 21:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

snap leadwires > alambes o cables con broche - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › English to Spanish › Other‎
5 Dec 2001 - Maybe your are refering to an EKG apparatus, and that case, leadwires are translated as 'derivaciones'. The 'snap' part is OK as others ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-21 21:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Electrocardiograma (página ) - Monografias.com
www.monografias.com › Salud › General‎Translate this page
La rama de la medicina que se dedica al estudio del electrocardiograma recibe el ... en una camilla, y las derivaciones (cables) se conectarán a los electrodos. .... El trazado de cada derivación en un ECG de 12 derivaciones será diferente, ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Liz.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1derivaciones
liz askew
4 +1cables del electrocardiógrafo
Jaime Oriard


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ecg lead wires
cables del electrocardiógrafo


Explanation:
Suerte.

lead wires:
cables de corriente,
cables de conducción...

intertwisted:
trenzado [de los cables]

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ecg lead wires
derivaciones


Explanation:
ECG 12 Derivaciones
www.madrid.es/.../ECG 12 derivaciones.pdf‎Translate this page
DEL ECG”. OBJETIVOS. ▫ Perfeccionar la técnica y calidad de la realización de un ECG de 12 derivaciones. ▫ Disminución del error de interpretación de los ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-21 21:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

12 lead EKG > ECG de 12 derivaciones - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › Medical: Cardiology‎Translate this page
15 Aug 2006 - (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of 12 lead EKG: ECG de 12 derivaciones [Medical: Cardiology (Medical)].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-21 21:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

snap leadwires > alambes o cables con broche - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › English to Spanish › Other‎
5 Dec 2001 - Maybe your are refering to an EKG apparatus, and that case, leadwires are translated as 'derivaciones'. The 'snap' part is OK as others ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-21 21:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Electrocardiograma (página ) - Monografias.com
www.monografias.com › Salud › General‎Translate this page
La rama de la medicina que se dedica al estudio del electrocardiograma recibe el ... en una camilla, y las derivaciones (cables) se conectarán a los electrodos. .... El trazado de cada derivación en un ECG de 12 derivaciones será diferente, ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Liz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search