toolmaker's microscope

Spanish translation: microscopio de medición

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toolmaker's microscope
Spanish translation:microscopio de medición
Entered by: Neil Ashby

05:29 Aug 27, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / MSDS
English term or phrase: toolmaker's microscope
Una lista de datos, sin contexto:

- Toolmaker's microscope (Seemic or equivalent)
- Tappi chart
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
microscopio de medición
Explanation:
Below are the Spanish and English webpages of Nikon, one of the leading manufacturers of optical devices. They use the name "microscopio de medición"


Productos Microscope Systems Measuring Microscopes ****Microscopio de medición MM-200****

You have selected Nikon Metrology Europe. Close
Microscopio de medición MM-200

Resumen
Características principales
Especificaciones
Accesorios
Relacionados
Folleto
Solicitar información

Resumen
Microscopio de medición preciso, compacto y fácil de usar para el dimensionamiento y las tolerancias.

El nuevo microscopio de medición MM-200 de Nikon es compacto y ligero, y su precio es asequible para todos quienes requieran precisión y exactitud al medir diversas piezas metálicas, plásticas y electrónicas en todo tipo de industrias; en especial la automotriz y electrónica. Este poderoso microscopio nuevo fue diseñado pensando en los ingenieros en mecanización y los inspectores.

http://www.nikonmetrology.com/es_EU/Productos/Microscope-Sys...

Products Microscope Systems Measuring Microscopes ****MM-200 Toolmakers Microscope****

You have selected Nikon Metrology Europe. Close
Nikon MM-200 Measuring Microscope

Overview
Key Features
Specifications
Accessories
Related
Brochure
Request Info

Overview
Precise, compact and easy-to-use measuring microscope for dimensioning and tolerancing.

Nikon's new MM-200 Measuring Microscope is compact and lightweight with an affordable price for all who require precision and accuracy for measuring a variety of metal, plastic, and electronic parts in all industries; especially automotive and electronics. This powerful new microscope is especially designed and engineered with the machining engineers and inspectors in mind.

http://www.nikonmetrology.com/en_EU/Products/Microscope-Syst...


Here's an other manufacturer who also uses the term "microscopio de medición"
http://dl.mitutoyo.eu/HE/eBook/es_es/index.html?page=459

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-08-27 06:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This last ref. uses both "microscopio de medición" and "microscopio de taller":

"Microscopio de medición TM generación B.
Serie 176
Microscopio de taller"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-08-27 06:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"microscopio de taller" ~ 3,700 hits
"microsopio de medición" ~ 50,000 hits, plus it's the name used by some the leading manufacturers (Nikon, Mitutoyo)
Having said that both work....

HTH
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1microscopio de medición
Neil Ashby
4microscopio industrial
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
microscopio de medición


Explanation:
Below are the Spanish and English webpages of Nikon, one of the leading manufacturers of optical devices. They use the name "microscopio de medición"


Productos Microscope Systems Measuring Microscopes ****Microscopio de medición MM-200****

You have selected Nikon Metrology Europe. Close
Microscopio de medición MM-200

Resumen
Características principales
Especificaciones
Accesorios
Relacionados
Folleto
Solicitar información

Resumen
Microscopio de medición preciso, compacto y fácil de usar para el dimensionamiento y las tolerancias.

El nuevo microscopio de medición MM-200 de Nikon es compacto y ligero, y su precio es asequible para todos quienes requieran precisión y exactitud al medir diversas piezas metálicas, plásticas y electrónicas en todo tipo de industrias; en especial la automotriz y electrónica. Este poderoso microscopio nuevo fue diseñado pensando en los ingenieros en mecanización y los inspectores.

http://www.nikonmetrology.com/es_EU/Productos/Microscope-Sys...

Products Microscope Systems Measuring Microscopes ****MM-200 Toolmakers Microscope****

You have selected Nikon Metrology Europe. Close
Nikon MM-200 Measuring Microscope

Overview
Key Features
Specifications
Accessories
Related
Brochure
Request Info

Overview
Precise, compact and easy-to-use measuring microscope for dimensioning and tolerancing.

Nikon's new MM-200 Measuring Microscope is compact and lightweight with an affordable price for all who require precision and accuracy for measuring a variety of metal, plastic, and electronic parts in all industries; especially automotive and electronics. This powerful new microscope is especially designed and engineered with the machining engineers and inspectors in mind.

http://www.nikonmetrology.com/en_EU/Products/Microscope-Syst...


Here's an other manufacturer who also uses the term "microscopio de medición"
http://dl.mitutoyo.eu/HE/eBook/es_es/index.html?page=459

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-08-27 06:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This last ref. uses both "microscopio de medición" and "microscopio de taller":

"Microscopio de medición TM generación B.
Serie 176
Microscopio de taller"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-08-27 06:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"microscopio de taller" ~ 3,700 hits
"microsopio de medición" ~ 50,000 hits, plus it's the name used by some the leading manufacturers (Nikon, Mitutoyo)
Having said that both work....

HTH

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Fernanda Escudero
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias María-Fernanda.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microscopio industrial


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.


    Reference: http://www.bwoptics.com/product.asp?pid=5
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 107




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search