International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Unsound patent policy

Spanish translation: política no razonable/de criterio dudoso en materia de patentes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unsound patent policy
Spanish translation:política no razonable/de criterio dudoso en materia de patentes
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

09:37 Dec 11, 2016
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Unsound patent policy
Buenos días,

Por acá tengo un documento que habla de la "unsound patent policy" de la Public Patent Foundation http://www.pubpat.org/

¿Cuál sería una buena traducción del término?

Mi intento: Política de patentes poco sólidas.

Gracias por su ayuda.
MendozaK
France
política no razonable en materia de patentes
Explanation:
Una opción. Aquí también lo expresaríamos como políticas de criterio dudoso en materia de patentes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-11 14:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.taringa.net/posts/musica/17755792/Titulos-eran-c...

http://rigofa.blogdiario.com/1211118420/dudoso-criterio-del-...
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3política de patente equivocada
lugoben
3política no razonable en materia de patentes
Mónica Algazi
3política de patentes imprudente
Neil Ashby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unsound patent policy
política de patentes imprudente


Explanation:
.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unsound patent policy
política no razonable en materia de patentes


Explanation:
Una opción. Aquí también lo expresaríamos como políticas de criterio dudoso en materia de patentes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-11 14:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.taringa.net/posts/musica/17755792/Titulos-eran-c...

http://rigofa.blogdiario.com/1211118420/dudoso-criterio-del-...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unsound patent policy
política de patente equivocada


Explanation:
¿Cuál sería la traducción correcta de este término: Unsound patent policy?
http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/unsound-patent-policy...

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search