mid-inhalation

Spanish translation: tasa de flujo inspiratorio promedio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mid-inhalation
Spanish translation:tasa de flujo inspiratorio promedio

19:52 Dec 12, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-16 12:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / se trata de la caracterización de una preparación para nebulización.
English term or phrase: mid-inhalation
Esta es la frase completa. Desde ya, muchas gracias.

A flow rate of 15 litres/min is recommended in the CEN standard because this value represents a good approximation to the mid-inhalation flow rate achievable by a tidally-breathing healthy adult (500 ml tidal volume).
María Etelvina Aguiar
tasa de flujo inspiratorio promedio
Explanation:
MIFR Definición: Tasa de flujo inspiratorio promedio - Mean ...
www.abbreviationfinder.org/es/.../mifr_mean-inspiratory-flo...
definición de MIFR, MIFR ¿qué significa?, es decir de MIFR, Tasa de flujo inspiratorio promedio, MIFR soportes para Tasa de flujo inspiratorio promedio.

Sinónimo en inglés:

inspiratory mid-flow rate

Expiratory and Inspiratory Flow Rates in Chronic Obstructive ... - Chest
journal.publications.chestnet.org/pdfaccess.ashx?... -
than the inspiratory mid-flow rate. The 49 patients with emphysema were the most seriously disabled. Their FEF,,.,,% ranged from .15 to .77 L./sec., whereas the.
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flujo inspiratorio medio
Benigno Torres
1 +2tasa de flujo inspiratorio promedio
andres-larsen


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tasa de flujo inspiratorio promedio


Explanation:
MIFR Definición: Tasa de flujo inspiratorio promedio - Mean ...
www.abbreviationfinder.org/es/.../mifr_mean-inspiratory-flo...
definición de MIFR, MIFR ¿qué significa?, es decir de MIFR, Tasa de flujo inspiratorio promedio, MIFR soportes para Tasa de flujo inspiratorio promedio.

Sinónimo en inglés:

inspiratory mid-flow rate

Expiratory and Inspiratory Flow Rates in Chronic Obstructive ... - Chest
journal.publications.chestnet.org/pdfaccess.ashx?... -
than the inspiratory mid-flow rate. The 49 patients with emphysema were the most seriously disabled. Their FEF,,.,,% ranged from .15 to .77 L./sec., whereas the.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benigno Torres
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Yaotl Altan
6 hrs
  -> gracias

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flujo inspiratorio medio


Explanation:

el flujo inspiratorio medio (FIF25-75% o MMIF), o flujo entre el 25% y el 75% de la maniobra de inspiración forzada;

http://www.archbronconeumol.org/es/espirometria/articulo/S03...


Aunque de menor importancia en la práctica clínica habitual y, por otra parte, de más difícil realización y valoración, debemos considerar las tasas volumen/tiempo y los flujos instantáneos inspiratorios, fundamentalmente el flujo inspiratorio al 50% MIF50.

http://www.socalpar.es/cursos_documentos/patrones_diagnostic...

Benigno Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search