autoantibodyome

Spanish translation: autoanticuerpoma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:autoantibodyome
Spanish translation:autoanticuerpoma
Entered by: Walter Landesman

15:12 Mar 23, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / genetics
English term or phrase: autoantibodyome
To understand biological systems, in addition to genomic and health data, other digitized molecular and environmental information must be integrated into a holistic view, consisting of various omics data and environmental information: Epigenome (i.e. DNA methylation and histone modification), regulome (DNA binding regions), transcriptome (gene expression incl. isoforms), spliceome (alternative splicing), miRNome (miRNAs), proteome (protein expression with isoforms),** autoantibodyome ** (antibodies targeted against one’s own proteins),... are also important to depict the anatomy, nutrition, social demographic & environmental exposure data.
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
autoanticuerpoma
Explanation:
Por raro que suene.
Anticuerpoma comienza a ser utilizado con sentido equivalente a epigenoma, proteoma, etc.
http://congresos.nnb.unam.mx/TIB2012/index.php/TIB/2012/pape...
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Conjunto total de autoanticuerpos
Anna Romero
3autoanticuerpoma
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autoanticuerpoma


Explanation:
Por raro que suene.
Anticuerpoma comienza a ser utilizado con sentido equivalente a epigenoma, proteoma, etc.
http://congresos.nnb.unam.mx/TIB2012/index.php/TIB/2012/pape...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Gracias.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conjunto total de autoanticuerpos


Explanation:
¡Hola, Walter!
Este término está formado por la palabra autoanticuerpo + el sufijo -oma, que denota conjunto de estructuras o procesos biológicos o moleculares a nivel celular (definición de la Real Academia de Medicina). Este tipo de "construcción" aparece en términos como proteoma, microbioma, etc. No creo que en español puedas hacer lo mismo en este caso, por lo que propongo simplemente poner "conjunto total de autoanticuerpos".

Example sentence(s):
  • [...] from a human donor-derived antibody repertoire (antibodyome)

    Reference: http://memomab.com/2017/05/23/first-human-antibodies/
Anna Romero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por el aporte.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search