under code

Spanish translation: (según/siguiendo/como indica) el protocolo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under code
Spanish translation:(según/siguiendo/como indica) el protocolo
Entered by: Steven Huddleston

21:24 Apr 17, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Investigator Brochure
English term or phrase: under code
Hola a todos:
La traducción es sobre el manual de investigador donde se habla del estudio de un fármaco realizado en animales y dice:

Twenty-four hours after the final administration (single administration in the case of the positive control), the animals were euthanized, both femurs were dissected from each animal and the bone marrow collected. The bone marrow smears were fixed, temporarily stained with Acridine Orange, and examined under code using fluorescence microscopy. A total of 2000 immature erythrocytes (IE) per animal were examined for the presence of micronuclei indicative of chromosome damage. In addition, the proportion of immature erythrocytes in the total population was assessed for each animal as a measure of potential bone marrow toxicity.

Mi duda es con "under code", si simplemente se refiere a "de acuerdo con el código" o es otra cosa.

Gracias!
Belén Nieto
(según/siguiendo/como indica) el protocolo
Explanation:
Es común en EEUU decir "code" cuando se refieren a algún procedimiento establecido que se debe seguir rigurosamente. O sea, un protocolo.
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, Steven! Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3codificadas
Chema Nieto Castañón
3(según/siguiendo/como indica) el protocolo
Steven Huddleston


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(según/siguiendo/como indica) el protocolo


Explanation:
Es común en EEUU decir "code" cuando se refieren a algún procedimiento establecido que se debe seguir rigurosamente. O sea, un protocolo.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias, Steven! Saludos!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
codificadas


Explanation:
Se refiere a codificadas (lit. bajo código); sin que el examinador sepa a qué grupo de tratamiento pertenece la muestra (estudio ciego).

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 278




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search