QTcF interval to >500 ms or >60 ms change

Spanish translation: prolongación marcada del intervalo QTcF >500 ms o >60 ms de diferencia con respecto a...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:QTcF interval to >500 ms or >60 ms change
Spanish translation: prolongación marcada del intervalo QTcF >500 ms o >60 ms de diferencia con respecto a...
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:27 Apr 19, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trial
English term or phrase: QTcF interval to >500 ms or >60 ms change
Context:

Marked prolongation of the QTcF interval to >500 ms or >60 ms change from screening ECG in the qualifying Phase 3 study.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
prolongación marcada del intervalo QTcF >500 ms o >60 ms de diferencia con respecto a...
Explanation:
Este es mi intento. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4QTcF = Fridericia's corrected QT interval, intervalo de QT corregido por la fórmula de Fridericia
Neil Ashby
2 +1prolongación marcada del intervalo QTcF >500 ms o >60 ms de diferencia con respecto a...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qtcf interval to >500 ms or >60 ms change
prolongación marcada del intervalo QTcF >500 ms o >60 ms de diferencia con respecto a...


Explanation:
Este es mi intento. Saludos.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qtcf interval to >500 ms or >60 ms change
QTcF = Fridericia's corrected QT interval, intervalo de QT corregido por la fórmula de Fridericia


Explanation:
Fridericia's corrected QT interval.

Endpoints
The primary parameter was the corrected QT interval (QTc). Fridericia's correction formula (QTcF=QT/RR1/3 ) was used to calculate QTc.

https://www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/ac/03/briefing/3956B1_05_B...



What does QTcF - Fridericia's Correction Formula mean? Definition ...
https://www.tititudorancea.com/z/qtcf_fridericia_s_correctio...

QTcF - Fridericia's Correction Formula. A formula which takes into account the physiologic shortening of the QT interval which occurs as the heart rate increases, permitting comparison of the QT interval across a range of rates. It is mathematically defined as: QTcF = QT/CubeRootRR(seconds) and theoretically corrects the ...


Difference between QTc corrected by Bazett's (QTcB) and Fridericia's...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../Difference-between-QTc-corr...
Difference between QTc corrected by Bazett's (QTcB) and Fridericia's (QTcF) formulas. The QT interval is measured using the manual annotation (MA) method. Data is mean ± SE estimated from the statistical model. Go to publication · Download. Difference between QTc corrected by Bazett's (QTcB) and Fridericia's (QTcF) ...





Efectos sobre el Intervalo QT corregido del Anticonceptivo Oral con ...
www.bago.com/BagoArg/Biblio/ginecoweb820.htm

Translate this page
El objetivo principal de este estudio fue evaluar si la administración una vez por día de NOMAC/E2 en dosis terapéuticas (2.5 mg a 1.5 mg) y supraterapéuticas (12.5/7.5 mg) se asoció con una prolongación del intervalo QT corregido por la fórmula de Fridericia (QTcF) con concentraciones en estado de equilibrio de ...



https://www.pfizerpro.com.pe/sites/g/.../DETRUSITOL-SR-peru....

Translate this page
La tabla 2 resume el cambio medio desde la basal hasta el estado estable en el intervalo QT corregido (QTc) en relación con el placebo al momento de las concentraciones pico de tolterodina. (1 hora) y moxifloxacina (2 horas). El método de Fridericia (QTCF) y un método específico de la población (QTCP) se utilizo para ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-19 18:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be "intervalo QT corregido por la fórmula de Fridericia" without "de"


Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Ref

Reference information:
[PDF]
Informe de Posicionamiento Terapéutico de bedaquilina ... - Aemps
https://www.aemps.gob.es/.../docs/IPT-bedaquilina-Sirturo-tu...

8 jun. 2016 - prolongación marcada del intervalo QT/QTc (ej. QTcF>450 ms), historia de factores de riesgo torsadogénico o el uso concomitante de medicaciones que pudieran prolongar el intervalo QT/QTc. Los principales datos .... presentando un solo caso de QT>500 ms, sin sintomatología asociada. El 26,6 % de ...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 278




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search