seeder-pig-challenge infection

Spanish translation: contacto (de animales sanos) con cerdos previamente infectados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seeder-pig-challenge infection
Spanish translation:contacto (de animales sanos) con cerdos previamente infectados
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

18:28 May 2, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: seeder-pig-challenge infection
Dose determination/justification
Three GCP compliant studies were performed to provide data on dose determination.
In the first study, respiratory disease was induced in 8 weeks old pigs by seeder-pig-challenge infection using A. pleuropneumoniae (MIC=2 µg/ml).
Pigs were treated with a single dose of saline or gamithromycin at 3, 4.5 or 6 mg/kg (n=20 pigs per group) by intramuscular (IM) injection. Animals were observed daily up to 7 days.
Brenda Joseph
contacto (de animales sanos) con cerdos previamente infectados
Explanation:
Desconozco si existe denominación específica en castellano y no he conseguido encontrar referencias en búsqueda rápida pero se refiere a contacto (de animales sanos) con cerdos previamente infectados.

Pej.
Characterization of an Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae seeder pig challenge-exposure model (...)
Using each bacterial strain, infected pigs (termed seeder pigs) were commingled for 48 hours with 5 groups of noninfected test pigs, then were removed. Seeder and test pigs were maintained in isolation and were observed for 14 days
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/7887514/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-02 20:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón; qué malas son las prisas. En este caso parece aludirse a los cerdos infectados por inoculación, sin referencia a los animales control utilizados como referencia en el estudio previamente referenciado;

respiratory disease was induced in 8 weeks old pigs by seeder-pig-challenge infection using A. pleuropneumoniae

enfermedad respiratoria fue inducida en cerdos de 8 semanas de edad mediante inoculación (infección inducida) [¿de cerdos a los que posteriormente se expondrán animales sanos?] utilizando A. pleuropneumoniae
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4infección por cerdo infeccioso introducido
David Balayla
3contacto (de animales sanos) con cerdos previamente infectados
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contacto (de animales sanos) con cerdos previamente infectados


Explanation:
Desconozco si existe denominación específica en castellano y no he conseguido encontrar referencias en búsqueda rápida pero se refiere a contacto (de animales sanos) con cerdos previamente infectados.

Pej.
Characterization of an Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae seeder pig challenge-exposure model (...)
Using each bacterial strain, infected pigs (termed seeder pigs) were commingled for 48 hours with 5 groups of noninfected test pigs, then were removed. Seeder and test pigs were maintained in isolation and were observed for 14 days
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/7887514/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-02 20:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón; qué malas son las prisas. En este caso parece aludirse a los cerdos infectados por inoculación, sin referencia a los animales control utilizados como referencia en el estudio previamente referenciado;

respiratory disease was induced in 8 weeks old pigs by seeder-pig-challenge infection using A. pleuropneumoniae

enfermedad respiratoria fue inducida en cerdos de 8 semanas de edad mediante inoculación (infección inducida) [¿de cerdos a los que posteriormente se expondrán animales sanos?] utilizando A. pleuropneumoniae


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Gracias!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infección por cerdo infeccioso introducido


Explanation:
En el primer estudio se indujo (la) enfermedad respiratoria en cerdos de 8 semanas mediante la infección por ***cerdo infeccioso introducido*** utilizando A. pleuropneumoniae.

Utilizaría 'introducido' como aproximación a la traducción de 'challenge'. 'Seeder' es el animal infectado e infeccioso que se introduce en la población sana o no infectada.


    https://www.3tres3.com/articulos/protocolos-de-salud-para-la-entrada-de-reemplazos-1-3_36364/
David Balayla
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search