BDP equivalent ICS dose

Spanish translation: dosis de ICS equivalente al BDP

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BDP equivalent ICS dose
Spanish translation:dosis de ICS equivalente al BDP

17:04 Jun 8, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-11 20:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trial
English term or phrase: BDP equivalent ICS dose
Context:

Has only demonstrated similar time to first exacerbation at same BDP equivalent ICS dose vs Seretide.

Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
dosis de ICS equivalente al BDP
Explanation:
ICS stands for "innhaled corticosteroids"
Their doses are refered as BDP equivalents

http://psnc.org.uk/dorset-lpc/wp-content/uploads/sites/15/20...
Selected response from:

Nelvys Subirós-Martínez
Mexico
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dosis beclametasona-equivalente de coricosteroide inhalado (CI o CSI)
Chema Nieto Castañón
4dosis de ICS equivalente al BDP
Nelvys Subirós-Martínez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bdp equivalent ics dose
dosis de ICS equivalente al BDP


Explanation:
ICS stands for "innhaled corticosteroids"
Their doses are refered as BDP equivalents

http://psnc.org.uk/dorset-lpc/wp-content/uploads/sites/15/20...

Nelvys Subirós-Martínez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
perfect

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bdp equivalent ics dose
dosis beclametasona-equivalente de coricosteroide inhalado (CI o CSI)


Explanation:
Ya sé que parece un trabalenguas ;)
Se alude a dos conceptos, uno el de cantidad (dosis beclametasona equivalente, que alude a dosis de corticoide expresadas en función de su equivalencia con beclometasona) y otro el de producto, en este caso en referencia a corticosteroides administrados por vía inhalatoria, utilizándose en castellano, habitualmente, los acróni.os CI o CSI (corticosteroides inhalados).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-08 20:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beclOmetasona
Perdón por el typo! (autocorrector extraño el de mi teléfono)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-08 20:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sólo ha demostrado un tiempo similar hasta primera exacerbación a la misma dosis beclometasona equivalente de CI [de corticosteroide inhalado] versus Seretide.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Gracias, abe




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search