Clinical Dementia Rating-Sum of Boxes

Spanish translation: (Escala de) clasificación clínica de la demencia - suma de casillas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clinical Dementia Rating-Sum of Boxes
Spanish translation:(Escala de) clasificación clínica de la demencia - suma de casillas

12:09 Jun 10, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-14 08:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trial
English term or phrase: Clinical Dementia Rating-Sum of Boxes
Context:

Evaluate the efficacy of Gantenerumab compared with Placebo when administered to patients by subcutaneous (SC) injection as measured by the Clinical Dementia Rating-Sum of Boxes (CDR-SOB) at week 104.

thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
(Escala de) clasificación clínica de la demencia - suma de casillas
Explanation:

https://www.clinicaltrialsregister.eu/ctr-search/trial/2016-...

16 may. 2017 - diagnóstico de DCL causado por EA o demencia causada por EA, aquello ..... -Cambio desde la basal hasta el mes 60 en la puntuación de la Escala de clasificación clínica de la demencia - Suma de casillas (CDR-SOB)
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
perfecto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4evaluación clínica de la demencia (CDR) de Hughes
Chema Nieto Castañón
4(Escala de) clasificación clínica de la demencia - suma de casillas
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical dementia rating-sum of boxes
(Escala de) clasificación clínica de la demencia - suma de casillas


Explanation:

https://www.clinicaltrialsregister.eu/ctr-search/trial/2016-...

16 may. 2017 - diagnóstico de DCL causado por EA o demencia causada por EA, aquello ..... -Cambio desde la basal hasta el mes 60 en la puntuación de la Escala de clasificación clínica de la demencia - Suma de casillas (CDR-SOB)


Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
perfecto

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical dementia rating-sum of boxes
evaluación clínica de la demencia (CDR) de Hughes


Explanation:
Aunque suma de cajas y otros intentos literales son utilizados, la traducción que me parece más formal es aquella que alude al CDR y al autor del trabajo original (CDR-SB; Hughes et al, 1982). El consenso general en la literatura en castellano alude a escala, valoración, clasificación clínica de la demencia (en ocasiones se mantiene el original), incluyendo siempre, generalmente entre paréntesis, el acrónimo inglés CDR. En muchos casos se añade la adenda de Hughes.
Mi propia elección; evaluación clínica de la demencia (CDR) de Hughes.

Algunos ejemplos;

Clasificación clínica de la demencia (CDR) de Hughes
https://www.hipocampo.org/hughes.asp

Valoración clínica de demencia (CDR)
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...

El Clinical Dementia Rating (CDR) de Hughes
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 245




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search