autoinjector pen

Spanish translation: pluma autoinyectable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:autoinjector pen
Spanish translation:pluma autoinyectable

14:47 Jun 13, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-16 20:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trial
English term or phrase: autoinjector pen
Context:

Rescue medication (autoinjector pen) to be used in case of anaphylactic/anaphylactoid reactions will be dispensed and delivered with the IMP at the first homecare visit and when a resupply is needed

Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
pluma autoinyectable
Explanation:
Lanzan la primera pluma autoinyectable para tratar la artritis - Correo ...
www.correofarmaceutico.com › La industria, al día › Innovadores
Jun 7, 2017 - En el marco del último congreso de la Sociedad Española de Reumatología, Nordic Pharma ha presentado esta prestación para el uso ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pluma autoinyectable
patinba
3(dispositivo) autoinyector
Maximiliano Vaccaro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pluma autoinyectable


Explanation:
Lanzan la primera pluma autoinyectable para tratar la artritis - Correo ...
www.correofarmaceutico.com › La industria, al día › Innovadores
Jun 7, 2017 - En el marco del último congreso de la Sociedad Española de Reumatología, Nordic Pharma ha presentado esta prestación para el uso ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Sí, esta es la traducción más ajustada. También autoinyector tipo pluma.
3 hrs
  -> Hasta me parece más claro. Gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(dispositivo) autoinyector


Explanation:
Hola, TranslatorENFR:

Incluiré más información en las notas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-06-13 15:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Los autoinyectores de epinefrina (comúnmente conocida como adrenalina) son unos dispositivos de inyección automática que se emplean para las urgencias alergológicas”. Fuente: http://www.sgaic.org/wordpress/?p=85

“Los autoinyectores de epinefrina son unos dispositivos de inyección, similar a un bolígrafo dentro de un tubo de plástico, en el que viene la dosis que, en principio, necesita un niño que está sufriendo un shock anafiláctico”. Fuente: http://pacientes.seicap.es/es/cómo-se-utiliza-el-autoinyecto...

“Existen 2 tipos de presentaciones comerciales para autoadministración, los autoinyectores y la jeringa precargada”. Fuente: http://alergialafe.org/descargas/adrenalina_dispositivos.pdf

“Disponer de un autoinyector de adrenalina y saber cómo usarlo puede salvar la vida a un niño alérgico”. Fuente: http://enfamilia.aeped.es/temas-salud/autoinyector-adrenalin...

Auto-injector: “a device for injecting oneself with a single, preloaded dose of a drug that typically consists of a spring-loaded syringe activated when the device is pushed firmly against the body. Fuente: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/auto-injector

The BD Physioject™ disposable autoinjector is a disposable autoinjector for pre-filled syringes”. Fuente: http://drugdeliverysystems.bd.com/pharmaceutical-products/se...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-06-13 15:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Para el tratamiento extrahospitalario, el uso de autoinyectores de manera correcta puede colaborar en el control rápido y eficaz de la afección.
[...]
For outpatient treatment, the correct use of autoinjectors can control anaphylaxis quickly and effectively". Fuente: http://www.scielo.org.ar/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S...

Maximiliano Vaccaro
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search