turnover rate (en medicina)

Spanish translation: tasa de metabolización (en este contexto)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turnover rate (en medicina)
Spanish translation:tasa de metabolización (en este contexto)
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

23:57 Jun 13, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: turnover rate (en medicina)
Ensayo sobre la ketamina

It is postulated that at least part of ketamine’s action is to increase the release of dopamine in the brain.
In one study, rats were given ketamine and the brains were analyzed for the content of monoamines and their metabolites.
No net change in dopamine was seen, although an increase in its metabolites indicated an increased turnover rate.
This study also showed increased amounts of serotonin during ketamine-induced anesthesia and an increased amount of norepinephrine coinciding with excitement during recovery.
Brenda Joseph
tasa de metabolización (en este contexto)
Explanation:
Aunque redundante y casi obvio (el aumento de metabolitos sugiere una mayor tasa de metabolización), diría que esta es la idea que parece expresar el original.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tasa de metabolización (en este contexto)
Chema Nieto Castañón
4Aceleración del metabolismo.
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Sergio Martinez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tasa de metabolización (en este contexto)


Explanation:
Aunque redundante y casi obvio (el aumento de metabolitos sugiere una mayor tasa de metabolización), diría que esta es la idea que parece expresar el original.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 245
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelvys Subirós-Martínez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nelvys!

agree  George Simon
16 hrs
  -> Grax, George!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aceleración del metabolismo.


Explanation:
Los metabolitos son las células encargadas del metabolismo; cuando en el texto se dice que la droga produjo un "turnover rate" de los metabolitos significa que hubo un proceso de renovación muy brusco de los mismos, es decir, un metabolismo más acelerado en el organismo de las ratas.

Sergio Martinez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search