PSA

Spanish translation: auxiliar de enfermería / auxiliar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PSA
Spanish translation:auxiliar de enfermería / auxiliar

20:51 Jun 17, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-21 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trial
English term or phrase: PSA
Context:

Any concerns, questions or queries should be raised with the MRN nurse manager or the County Lead.
Any changes to times/ dates etc. should be reported to the MRN PSA.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
auxiliar de enfermería / auxiliar
Explanation:
Como también referido en respuesta proz previa, auxiliar (auxiliar de enfermería) sería el equivalente natural en castellano. Y aunque las funciones varían según ámbitos y regiones tanto en ámbito anglosajón como hispano, la referencia en el caso del OP parece perfectamente comprensible en castellano -y suficientemente adecuada al original- cuando traducida como auxiliar / auxiliar de enfermería.

Ver por ejemplo,

Personal services assistant (PSA)
vs. Personal care attendant (PCA)
PSA’s are responsible for the delivery of patient care services in hospitals. Their tasks do vary greatly and are dependent on the ward, but they are required to work as part of a team to ensure best practise, environmental safety and infection control are met to the hospitals expectations.
A few of the duties performed by the PSA are:
Cleaning of rooms and waste collection
Disinfecting beds and discharge cleaning
Removal of soiled linen and infectious waste
Cleaning of pan rooms, including trolleys, buckets, pans, suction equip etc…
Changing beds, cleaning of poles and side rails (...)
https://www.google.es/amp/s/caringforyounursing.wordpress.co...

Auxiliar de enfermería

Los auxiliares de enfermería proporcionan atención básica de salud a los pacientes, y trabajan bajo la supervisión de una enfermera. Tienen tareas tales como la alimentación de los pacientes, hacer las camas y ordenar ropa, y ayudar a los pacientes a vestirse y a ir al baño. Registran variables como por ejemplo, de temperatura, el peso y el pulso del paciente. Trabajan en hospitales y en comunidades distintas, incluso en los hogares de los propios pacientes.
https://www.educaweb.com/profesion/auxiliar-enfermeria-86/

Y también,
Patient support assistant (PSA)

main role of PSAs were attending to general cleaning and providing physical assistance to nurses, medical and physiotherapy staff, primarily for manual handling of heavy or difficult patients.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/17563326/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-17 23:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* si bien cabe señalar que las funciones descritas en el OP (registro de cambio de cita/hora) no son las habituales para un PSA/auxiliar, sí es cierto que no resulta extraño que en determinados contextos los PSA/auxiliares puedan asumir funciones no habituales delegadas por el personal enfermero.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2auxiliar de enfermería / auxiliar
Chema Nieto Castañón
3asistente de servicios a pacientes
Sara Fairen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psa
asistente de servicios a pacientes


Explanation:
PSA: Patient Service Assistant
Hay una entrada en kudoz previa que quizás te pueda servir

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical_health...

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
psa
auxiliar de enfermería / auxiliar


Explanation:
Como también referido en respuesta proz previa, auxiliar (auxiliar de enfermería) sería el equivalente natural en castellano. Y aunque las funciones varían según ámbitos y regiones tanto en ámbito anglosajón como hispano, la referencia en el caso del OP parece perfectamente comprensible en castellano -y suficientemente adecuada al original- cuando traducida como auxiliar / auxiliar de enfermería.

Ver por ejemplo,

Personal services assistant (PSA)
vs. Personal care attendant (PCA)
PSA’s are responsible for the delivery of patient care services in hospitals. Their tasks do vary greatly and are dependent on the ward, but they are required to work as part of a team to ensure best practise, environmental safety and infection control are met to the hospitals expectations.
A few of the duties performed by the PSA are:
Cleaning of rooms and waste collection
Disinfecting beds and discharge cleaning
Removal of soiled linen and infectious waste
Cleaning of pan rooms, including trolleys, buckets, pans, suction equip etc…
Changing beds, cleaning of poles and side rails (...)
https://www.google.es/amp/s/caringforyounursing.wordpress.co...

Auxiliar de enfermería

Los auxiliares de enfermería proporcionan atención básica de salud a los pacientes, y trabajan bajo la supervisión de una enfermera. Tienen tareas tales como la alimentación de los pacientes, hacer las camas y ordenar ropa, y ayudar a los pacientes a vestirse y a ir al baño. Registran variables como por ejemplo, de temperatura, el peso y el pulso del paciente. Trabajan en hospitales y en comunidades distintas, incluso en los hogares de los propios pacientes.
https://www.educaweb.com/profesion/auxiliar-enfermeria-86/

Y también,
Patient support assistant (PSA)

main role of PSAs were attending to general cleaning and providing physical assistance to nurses, medical and physiotherapy staff, primarily for manual handling of heavy or difficult patients.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/17563326/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-17 23:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* si bien cabe señalar que las funciones descritas en el OP (registro de cambio de cita/hora) no son las habituales para un PSA/auxiliar, sí es cierto que no resulta extraño que en determinados contextos los PSA/auxiliares puedan asumir funciones no habituales delegadas por el personal enfermero.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melisa Espeche
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Melisa!

agree  George Simon: Ole Chema.
14 hrs
  -> :)) muchas gracias, George!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search