International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

injection syringe

Spanish translation: jeringa para inyección

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: injection syringe
Spanish translation:jeringa para inyección
Entered by: sebaspedlp

14:51 Jun 25, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: injection syringe
1. Name of the medicinal product
INACTIVATED INFLUENZA VACCINE (SPLIT VIRION) suspension for injection syringe.

Influenza vaccine (split virion, inactivated).

2. Qualitative and quantitative composition
Influenza virus (inactivated, split) of the following strains

Bunos días en este parrafo a traducir me encuentro con esta frase: injection syringe. He encontrado acá mismo que la traducción es jeringa hipodermica o jeringa de inyección.

Podría ser entonces:
Vacuna contra la gripe, inactivada (virus fraccionados) suspensión para jeringa de inyección....

Muchas gracias
sebaspedlp
Argentina
jeringa para inyección
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jeringa para inyección
Yaotl Altan
3suspensión para inyección en jeringa precargada
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jeringa para inyección


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 216
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&que...
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suspension for injection syringe
suspensión para inyección en jeringa precargada


Explanation:
Vacuna inactivada contra la influenza (virus fraccionados). Suspensión para inyección en jeringa precargada.

Efectivamente, es una suspensión para (lit.) "jeringa para inyección", aunque en castellano esto lo expresaríamos como suspensión para inyección en jeringa precargada (a veces también, suspensión inyectable en jeringa precargada).

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search