common background lesions

Spanish translation: lesiones circunstanciales comunes - lesiones por contexto común - lesiones contextuales comunes

14:40 Jul 17, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / common background lesions
English term or phrase: common background lesions
There was no dose response present in females, as there was only a single animal affected.
Due to a single incidence or lack of dose response, all other microscopic findings were considered incidental or common background lesions in monkeys.

MUCHAS GRACIAS
Romina Zaleski
Spanish translation:lesiones circunstanciales comunes - lesiones por contexto común - lesiones contextuales comunes
Explanation:
La idea literal de "background" como "fondo" o incluso "antecedentes", en este contexto, la entiendo como "circunstancias habituales" que son comunes entre la especie.

Es decir, "condiciones ambientales comunes", sería otra opción. Lesiones (sin mayor importancia) motivadas por compartir el mismo entorno, o medio ambiente (background), o las mismas circunstancias ambientales, el mismo "escenario" natural, por así decirlo.

Espero que lo que aporto te sirva o por lo menos te inspire.

Saludos cordiales y feliz verano. :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lesiones circunstanciales comunes - lesiones por contexto común - lesiones contextuales comunes
JohnMcDove
3 +1lesiones comunes propias
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lesiones circunstanciales comunes - lesiones por contexto común - lesiones contextuales comunes


Explanation:
La idea literal de "background" como "fondo" o incluso "antecedentes", en este contexto, la entiendo como "circunstancias habituales" que son comunes entre la especie.

Es decir, "condiciones ambientales comunes", sería otra opción. Lesiones (sin mayor importancia) motivadas por compartir el mismo entorno, o medio ambiente (background), o las mismas circunstancias ambientales, el mismo "escenario" natural, por así decirlo.

Espero que lo que aporto te sirva o por lo menos te inspire.

Saludos cordiales y feliz verano. :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Simon
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, George. :-) ¡Feliz temporada estival!

agree  Mónica Algazi
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica. :-) ¡Feliz verano!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lesiones comunes propias


Explanation:
Es difícil de expresar en castellano con el mismo grado de amplitud y concisión, pero el original parece referirse a lesiones no causadas por el modelo/estudio experimental sino a variaciones histológicas patológicas pero propias de los animales, secundarias a condiciones genéticas, ambientales, nutricionales o relacionadas con el estado general del propio animal (ver ejemplos más abajo).

Así, en el contexto dado, utilizaría lesiones comunes propias (que sin ser literal traslada una idea equivalente en castellano, en tanto que lesiones propias y comunes a estos animales en las condiciones dadas). Por ejemplo;

(...) el resto de hallazgos microscópicos fueron considerados lesiones incidentales o lesiones comunes propias de los monos.


Me temo que no he encontrado ejemplos equivalentes en castellano que puedan apuntar a una expresión consolidada común para expresar la misma idea.


Background lesions can be congenital or hereditary, histological variations such as differences in the normal morphology of various organs in various animal species and normal cyclicity of reproductive organs, changes related to trauma or normal aging and physiologic or hormonal changes. 
https://www.google.es/amp/s/www.researchgate.net/publication...

Common background lesions in non‐human primates include pigmented macrophages in the small intestine and accessory splenic tissue in the pancreas. Anthracosis, or pneumoconiosis, is caused by the inhalation of atmospheric carbon particles by laboratory non‐human primates housed near or within urban areas. 
https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/9781118755174.ch...

Here we report the background lesions with consideration of breed and geographical location. To our knowledge, this is the first report documenting spontaneous background lesions in commonly used breeds of swine in both NA and EU.
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://j...

mouse tissues rarely present with the unaltered hypothetical histology seen in textbooks because the tissue is usually affected by the appearance of common background lesions, histological or anatomical variations and artefacts. Background lesions will vary with strain, age of mouse, laboratory, health status, environmental and nutritional conditions.
https://veteriankey.com/practical-approaches-to-reviewing-an...


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Walter! ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search