antigen mice strain

Spanish translation: línea de ratón con antígeno menor de histocompatibilidad no coincidente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antigen mice strain
Spanish translation:línea de ratón con antígeno menor de histocompatibilidad no coincidente
Entered by: Romina Zaleski

12:53 Aug 6, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / antigen mice strain
English term or phrase: antigen mice strain
Various animal models for this disease have been developed, both genetic and induced.
One of the induced models, sclerodermatous graft-versus-host disease (scl-GvHD), exhibits the main characteristics of SSc after bone marrow transplantation (BMT) from a mismatched minor histocompatibility antigen mice strain [43].

Muchas gracias.
Romina Zaleski
línea de ratón con antígeno menor de histocompatibilidad no coincidente
Explanation:
Creo que el término a traducir debe incluir toda la expresión porque es lo que define la línea murina de que se trata. Y en todo caso, la expresión "minor histocompatibility antigen" es una unidad conceptual y por tanto no pueden separarse sus componentes.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antígeno_menor_de_histocompati...

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Nelvys Subirós-Martínez
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda. =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2línea de ratón con antígeno menor de histocompatibilidad no coincidente
Nelvys Subirós-Martínez
3 +1cepa de ratón con disparidad del CmH
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mismatched minor histocompatibility antigen mice strain
línea de ratón con antígeno menor de histocompatibilidad no coincidente


Explanation:
Creo que el término a traducir debe incluir toda la expresión porque es lo que define la línea murina de que se trata. Y en todo caso, la expresión "minor histocompatibility antigen" es una unidad conceptual y por tanto no pueden separarse sus componentes.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antígeno_menor_de_histocompati...

Saludos!


    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ant%C3%ADgeno_menor_de_histocompatibilidad
Nelvys Subirós-Martínez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda. =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VICTOR DANIEL P
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Anahí Seri: creo que no es menor el antígeno sino la incompatibilidad
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cepa de ratón con disparidad del CmH


Explanation:
Como comentado por Nelvys, minor histocompatibility antigen alude a los antígenos menores de histocompatibilidad -o complejo menor de histocompatibilidad (CmH).
Refrasearía en todo caso, aludiendo a disimilitud o disparidad antigenica.
Por ejemplo;

... de una cepa de ratón con disparidad del complejo menor de histocompatibilidad (CmH)

[... con disparidad de antígenos menores de histocompatibilidad]


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anahí Seri: HELP! I WANT TO DELETE MY PREVIOUS COMMENT, IT IS WRONG
4 hrs
  -> Hi Anahí; to delete or edit any comment you can click on the "x" or on the pencil-like icon (pencil-over-a-paper-sheet) on the right hand side (at the end) of any of your comments -including this one ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search