Consumer Medicines Information

Spanish translation: Prospecto/Instrucciones para el consumo de medicamentos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Consumer Medicines Information
Spanish translation:Prospecto/Instrucciones para el consumo de medicamentos
Entered by: sebaspedlp

12:06 Sep 15, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Consumer Medicines Information
Buenos días, en el trabajo de medicina me encuentro con el siguiente texto:

Consumer Medicines Information (CMI)

The Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) is a leaflet that contains information on the safe and effective use of a prescription or specified over-the-counter medicine.
About Consumer Medicines Information (CMI)
A CMI document is written by the pharmaceutical company responsible for the medicine.

They are important because they provide information aimed at bringing about better health outcomes.

A CMI includes:

Name of the medicine
Names of the active and inactive ingredients
Dosage of the medicine
What the medicine is used for and how it works
Warnings and precautions, such as when the medicine should not be taken
Interactions the medicine might have with food or other medicines
How to use the medicine properly
Side effects
What to do in the case of an overdose
How to store the medicine properly
Name and address of the sponsor
Date the CMI was last updated



Sería esto simplemente el prospecto o es información del medicamento para el paciente/consumidor....

GRacias
sebaspedlp
Argentina
Prospecto/Instrucciones para el consumo de medicamentos
Explanation:
Es la más común, la primera palabra que se me viene al pensar en ello..."hay que leer el prospecto antes de tomar esta medicación..."
Selected response from:

Antonio J. Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias, saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Prospecto/Instrucciones para el consumo de medicamentos
Antonio J. Pérez
4 -1Prospecto: Información para el paciente
María Patricia Arce


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consumer medicines information
Prospecto/Instrucciones para el consumo de medicamentos


Explanation:
Es la más común, la primera palabra que se me viene al pensar en ello..."hay que leer el prospecto antes de tomar esta medicación..."

Example sentence(s):
  • Manual de instrucciones
  • Prospecto
Antonio J. Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias, saludos
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Prospecto es suficiente en castellano. A veces se acompaña de "información para el usuario".
1 day 10 hrs
  -> gracias señor!! saludos Chema

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
consumer medicines information
Prospecto: Información para el paciente


Explanation:
Es la forma en la que se expresa habitualmente.

Ejemplos:
https://www.janssen.com/chile/sites/www_janssen_com_chile/fi...
https://www.aemps.gob.es/cima/pdfs/es/p/67634/67634_p.pdf
http://www.msd.es/static/section/images/prospecto_ezetrol_tc...


María Patricia Arce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio J. Pérez: juraría que es una copia literal de la anterior respuesta
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Ni es una copia ni es literal ni refuta la respuesta anterior. Simplemente la completa. Los vinculos adjuntos lo demuestran. Claro que habría que leerlos antes de emitir opinión descalificante.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search