pipette (verbo)

Spanish translation: pipetear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipette (verbo)
Spanish translation:pipetear
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

20:32 Sep 18, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: pipette (verbo)
Chewable Tablets for Dogs

For 4-g and 8-g chewables, pipette 6.0 mL of sample solution into a 10-mL volumetric flask, dilute to volume with Diluent; Mix well.
Pipette 1.0 mL of the resulting solution into a 10-mL volumetric flask.
Brenda Joseph
pipetear
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Nuevamente, ¡gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9pipetear
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1dosificador, gotero, cuentagotas
olv10siq


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
pipetear


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Nuevamente, ¡gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maría bergós
40 mins

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
41 mins

agree  Carlos Teran: Generalmente traduzco como "transfiera con pipeta".
54 mins
  -> Opción elegante. Acabo de agregarla a mi glosario.

agree  Mónica Algazi: http://dle.rae.es/srv/fetch?id=T7LtSnB
1 hr

agree  JohnMcDove: Cada día aprendemos algo... ;-)
1 hr

agree  Yaotl Altan
2 hrs

agree  olv10siq
3 hrs

agree  Vladyslav Nestertsov
13 hrs

agree  abe(L)solano
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dosificador, gotero, cuentagotas


Explanation:
Según el diccionario Babylon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2018-09-18 20:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cuentagotas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2018-09-18 21:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pipetear
pipetear
v. intr. y tr. Tomar líquido con la pipeta vimos pipetear licores en una bodega.
Gran Diccionario de la Lengua Española © 2016 Larousse Editorial, S.L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutos (2018-09-18 21:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pipetear
tr. quím. Aspirar con la pipeta para tomar una cierta cantidad de líquido.
Diccionario Enciclopédico Vox 1. © 2009 Larousse Editorial, S.L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutos (2018-09-18 21:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí te envío la explicación de pipette empleado como verbo. Espero que esto responda a tu pregunta

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias! Comprendo el significado pero no sé el uso como verbo en el ámbito de la medicina


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, "pipetear"... :-)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias John




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search