LYN

Spanish translation: LYN — Lck/Yes Novel tyrosine kinase > nueva tirosina quinasa Lck/Yes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LYN
Spanish translation:LYN — Lck/Yes Novel tyrosine kinase > nueva tirosina quinasa Lck/Yes
Entered by: Charles Davis

16:28 Sep 29, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Investigator\'s Brochure (Preclinical pharmacology)
English term or phrase: LYN
Hola a todos:
Estoy traduciendo el manual de investigador de un fármaco y en esta parte menciona quinasas/cinasas. Algunas están incluidas en la lista de abreviaturas pero no es el caso de LYN.
El texto dice lo siguiente:

Preclinical pharmacology

(DRUG) was first discovered as an inhibitor of several protein kinase C (PKC) isoforms. It is now established that (DRUG) and two major circulating metabolites are multi-targeted protein kinase inhibitors with activity against mutant forms of FLT3 and KIT, as well as several kinases involved in their signaling pathways or otherwise implicated in acute myeloid leukemia (AML), such as via stromal support, including AURK, IGF1R, JAK, LYN, PDPK1, PIM1, RET, SYK and VEGFR2. (DRUG) binds to the catalytic domain of these kinases and inhibits the mitogenic signaling of the respective growth factors in cells and results in growth arrest.

Alguna sugerencia?
Desde ya muchas gracias!
Belén Nieto
LYN — Lck/Yes Novel tyrosine kinase > nueva tirosina quinasa Lck/Yes
Explanation:
En español, LYN (o Lyn) tal cual. Esto es lo que significa la sigla.

"Lyn. Lck/Yes novel tyrosine kinase, nueva tirosina quinasa Lck/Yes"
http://digital.csic.es/bitstream/10261/151171/1/TESISmartaDi... (p. 6)

"The abbreviation Lyn is derived from Lck/Yes novel tyrosine kinase, Lck and Yes also being members of the Src kinase family."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LYN
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2LYN — Lck/Yes Novel tyrosine kinase > nueva tirosina quinasa Lck/Yes
Charles Davis
4Lyn es un miembro de la familia Src de proteína tirosina quinasas
Victor Alvarado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lyn
LYN — Lck/Yes Novel tyrosine kinase > nueva tirosina quinasa Lck/Yes


Explanation:
En español, LYN (o Lyn) tal cual. Esto es lo que significa la sigla.

"Lyn. Lck/Yes novel tyrosine kinase, nueva tirosina quinasa Lck/Yes"
http://digital.csic.es/bitstream/10261/151171/1/TESISmartaDi... (p. 6)

"The abbreviation Lyn is derived from Lck/Yes novel tyrosine kinase, Lck and Yes also being members of the Src kinase family."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LYN


Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Chema, y buen fin de semana :-)

agree  JohnMcDove
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, John :-)

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lyn
Lyn es un miembro de la familia Src de proteína tirosina quinasas


Explanation:
Lyn es un miembro de la familia Src de proteína tirosina quinasas, que se expresa principalmente en células hematopoyéticas, [6] en tejidos neurales [7] hígado y tejido adiposo. [8] En diversas células hematopoyéticas, Lyn se ha convertido en una enzima clave implicada en la regulación de la activación celular. En estas células, una pequeña cantidad de LYN se asocia con proteínas del receptor de la superficie celular, incluido el receptor del antígeno de las células B (BCR), [9] [10] CD40, [11] o CD19. [12] La abreviatura Lyn se deriva de la novedosa tirosina quinasa Lck / Yes, Lck y Yes también son miembros de la familia Src cinasa.

Victor Alvarado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search