health lobby

Spanish translation: red de influencias en el ámbito de la salud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:health lobby
Spanish translation:red de influencias en el ámbito de la salud
Entered by: sebaspedlp

19:44 Jan 7, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: health lobby
We also plan to be in cooperation for importing drugs which are not yet licensed in Paraguay, first as unlicensed products and then applying and obtaining their license approvals in Paraguay. We would like to emphasise that our licensed products will be provided to patient access in a short time, through our strong health lobby and our networking in Paraguay

Buenas tardes, estamos realizando la traducción de una carta de una compañía farmacéutica a otra, ofreciendole su cooperación para la realización de un medicamento. En esta carta la primera compañia se presenta y en esta presentación se encuentra este parrafo que copie anteriormente, espero puedan ayudarme con la traducción de health lobby, muchas gracias.

no entiendo si es lobby de salud, u organización de salud...... algo así, gracias
sebaspedlp
Argentina
lobby (del sector) sanitario
Explanation:
Si es para España, se usa lobby. En este caso podrías, muy libremente, decir algo como "red de influencias en el ámbito de la salud"
Selected response from:

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lobby (del sector) sanitario
Victor Zamorano
5cabilderos de la salud
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabilderos de la salud


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 228
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lobby (del sector) sanitario


Explanation:
Si es para España, se usa lobby. En este caso podrías, muy libremente, decir algo como "red de influencias en el ámbito de la salud"

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Martin
26 mins

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: "Lobby sanitario" es expresión común en el sector y funciona bien en este caso. "Grupo de presión sanitario/en salud" podría ser el equivalente castellanizado.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search