PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

burning discharge

Spanish translation: Secreción Irritante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burning discharge
Spanish translation:Secreción Irritante
Entered by: María Barbosa

19:06 Feb 22, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: burning discharge
Hola colegas:

Estoy traduciendo contenido para una página web que vende productos naturales. Tengo dudas con este término: burning discharge

mi intento: secreción ardiente o secreción con ardor.

Este es el producto:

4 Kids, Sniffles 'n Sneezes, Ages 2-12, 125 Quick-Dissolving Tablets
Active Ingredients:
Purpose:
Acontitum Napellus 6X HPUS
sneezing, watery eyes, sore throat with sudden onset
Allium Cepa 6X HPUS
red, watery eyes, runny nose, burning discharge
Gelsemium Sempervirens 6X HPUS
sneezing, headache, sore throat, cough
Zincum Gluconicum 2X HPUS
runny nose and sore throat
"HPUS" indicates the active ingredients are in the official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States.

Les agradezco sus sugerencias
María Barbosa
Argentina
Secreción Irritante
Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así, creo que tu intento está bien .
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Sana Hilal
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Secreción Irritante
Sana Hilal
3 +1descarga nasal con irritación
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descarga nasal con irritación


Explanation:
https://www.healthline.com/health/burning-nose

https://seorl.net/PDF/Nariz y senos paranasales/052 - PATOLO...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: "descarga nasal" mejor que "secreción"
13 hrs
  -> Gracias abe(L)!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Secreción Irritante


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así, creo que tu intento está bien .
Suerte.

Sana Hilal
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Sana.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leda Roche
4 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
15 hrs

agree  German Hernandez
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Almudena López Díaz
1 day 16 hrs

agree  Diego Rivera
1 day 22 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Rajchel
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search