systemic palliative regimen

Spanish translation: pauta de tratamiento paliativo sistémico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:systemic palliative regimen
Spanish translation:pauta de tratamiento paliativo sistémico
Entered by: Neil Ashby

12:41 Aug 16, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical Study Report Synopsis
English term or phrase: systemic palliative regimen
Hello everybody,
I'm not sure what would be the best way to translate the term 'regimen'. My understanding is that it'd be better to avoid a literal translation.
Let me know what you think.

Context:

This is an ongoing, multi-center, single-arm, global, Phase 2 study to determine the efficacy and safety of durvalumab (MEDI4736) monotherapy for patients with recurrent or metastatic head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) with tumoral programmed cell death ligand-1 (PD-L1) high expression who had progressed during or after treatment with only 1 systemic palliative regimen for recurrent or metastatic disease that must have contained a platinum agent.

Thank you
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
pauta de tratamiento paliativo sistémico
Explanation:
At first, I thought "only 1" referred to just one course/cycle of treatment, but now I realise that the 1 refers to the combination of drugs.

IMO, the other three options all work, just adding my two bits.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
thank you Neil, Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5régimen paliativo sistémico
Silvia Parma
4 +1pauta de tratamiento paliativo sistémico
Neil Ashby
4régimen de quimioterapia sistémica paliativa
Chema Nieto Castañón
4Tratamiento paliativo sistémico
Maria Kisic
3atención paliativa sistémica
Antonella Perazzoni


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tratamiento paliativo sistémico


Explanation:
https://scielo.conicyt.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0717-9308201900030...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2020-08-16 13:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.fnr.gub.uy
Acrometástasis óseas, serie de casos y revisión de la literatura - SciELO
by P Arbeláez Echeverri · 2019
Con este diagnóstico, se inició tratamiento paliativo sistémico y radioterapia. Figura 1 y 2 : Radiografía lateral de dedo y mano izquierda.
Imagefi-admin.bvsalud.org › ppr86PDF
cáncer renal - fi-admin
alternativas disponibles del punto de vista del tratamiento paliativo sistémico, la sobrevida libre de progresión no constituye un desenlace adecuado para la toma

Maria Kisic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
régimen paliativo sistémico


Explanation:
Viene de... del tratamiento con un solo régimen paliativo sistémico...."régimen" es correcto y evita la repetición

Guía de Práctica Clínica sobre Cuidados Paliativos
sivos en enfermos terminales o moribundos, los tratamientos que sólo ofrecen ... Las GPC específicas de oncología recomiendan la selección del régimen.


    Reference: http://https://www.osakidetza.euskadi.eus
Silvia Parma
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
régimen de quimioterapia sistémica paliativa


Explanation:
Diría en este caso "con un solo régimen de quimioterapia sistémica paliativa".
"Régimen", en tanto que combinación específica de quimioterápicos.

En todo caso, pauta de tratamiento, en la línea de Neil, también podría funcionar ("una sola pauta de tratamiento sistémico paliativo"), aunque aquí el implícito "tratamiento" se refiere específicamente aquí a "quimioterapia".

Y sí, añadiría (régimen) de quimioterapia o de tratamiento en la expresión en castellano.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 518

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pauta de tratamiento paliativo sistémico


Explanation:
At first, I thought "only 1" referred to just one course/cycle of treatment, but now I realise that the 1 refers to the combination of drugs.

IMO, the other three options all work, just adding my two bits.


Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
thank you Neil, Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Oh, so... you did not like the word order of my reinterpretation of your previous rendering? ;) // :)))
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Yeah, I reinterpreted your reinterpretation of my previous rendering.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atención paliativa sistémica


Explanation:
My try


    https://www.cancer.org/es/tratamiento/tratamientos-y-efectos-secundarios/atencion-paliativa.html
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search