greater than 40 mg prednisone equivalent

Spanish translation: > 40 mg de prednisona o equivalente

10:09 Aug 17, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical Study Report Syn
English term or phrase: greater than 40 mg prednisone equivalent
Context:

Concomitant treatment included high-dose steroids (defined as greater than 40 mg prednisone equivalent per day [4.5% of patients]), endocrine therapy (12.5% of patients), and other immunosuppressants (0.9% of patients).

Thank you
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
Spanish translation:> 40 mg de prednisona o equivalente
Explanation:
"Se debe comenzar un tratamiento con
metilprednisolona con 1-2 mg/kg por día IV o equivalente"
"administrar 1-2 mg/kg de prednisona o equivalente "
" (≤10 mg de prednisona/día o equivalente"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-08-17 13:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.anmat.gov.ar/boletin_anmat/marzo_2018/Dispo_3055-...
Selected response from:

Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(dosis) equivalentes a más de 40 mg de prednisona
Chema Nieto Castañón
3 +1> 40 mg de prednisona o equivalente
Liliana Garfunkel


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(dosis) equivalentes a más de 40 mg de prednisona


Explanation:
Dosis equivalentes a más de 40 mg de prednisona.
Dosis superiores al equivalente de 40 mg de prednisona.
Dosis por encima del equivalente a 40 mg de prednisona.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2020-08-17 10:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

40 mg diarios de prednisona en este caso.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 537
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Chema, gracias por tus respuestas. Saludos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
36 mins
  -> ;)

agree  Carolina Conejero
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carolina

agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aida. ¡Saludos!

agree  Antonella Perazzoni
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antonella

agree  María C Turri
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, María. ¡Saludos!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian ;)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
> 40 mg de prednisona o equivalente


Explanation:
"Se debe comenzar un tratamiento con
metilprednisolona con 1-2 mg/kg por día IV o equivalente"
"administrar 1-2 mg/kg de prednisona o equivalente "
" (≤10 mg de prednisona/día o equivalente"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-08-17 13:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.anmat.gov.ar/boletin_anmat/marzo_2018/Dispo_3055-...


    Reference: http://www.janssenlabels.com/package-insert/product-monograp...
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: También
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Chema.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search