unpause yourself

Spanish translation: actívate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unpause yourself
Spanish translation:actívate
Entered by: Antonella Perazzoni

15:26 Aug 29, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / questionnaire on joint pain
English term or phrase: unpause yourself
Context:

Get the answers you need to solve your joint pain and UNPAUSE YOURSELF.

Hit unpause at thereadypatient.com

Note: How does the term 'unpause' translate in both instances?

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
actívate
Explanation:
Una alternativa posible.
Selected response from:

Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1quítate el freno
Oliver Romero
4actívate
Antonella Perazzoni
1reiníciate
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
unpause / restart
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quítate el freno


Explanation:
Una manera de referirse a recuperar la movilidad o reanudar una vida sin dolor.

Oliver Romero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Neil.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reiníciate


Explanation:
reinÍciate - UDL Libros
www.udllibros.com › libro-reiniciate...
Translate this page
REINÍCIATE FORNES MURCIANO,ANTONIO. ¡Ya en la 3ª edición! Tras la crisis, surge un nuevo concepto: reiniciarse para superar las adversidades. Editorial:.

Libro: Reiníciate - 9788493870201 - Fornés, Antonio ...
www.marcialpons.es › Libros
Reiníciate.[ Fornés, Antonio; ]. Nos pasamos la vida huyendo de nuestros auténticos deseos. Nos dejamos arrastrar por el vértigo diario, evitando enfrentarnos ...

Reiníciate – Editorial Diéresis. Libros para el ocio inteligente
editorialdieresis.com › reiniciate
Descubre cómo lo hicieron los grandes personajes de la historia en esta obra que nos relata sus momentos de crisis y cambio. “Reiníciate” es el libro que te ...

Reiníciate - Punto Rojo Libros
puntorojolibros.com › Reiniciate
Reiníciate. Tamara de la Rosa Gallardo. Gestionar nuestras emociones es necesario para superar las situaciones difíciles que, a todos en algún momento, nos ...

Reiníciate el libro de Antonio Fornés - Woman Essentia
www.womanessentia.com › ... › Libros
Jan 8, 2019 - Reiníciate es uno de los libros de Antonio Fornés, es un libro de autoauda donde el autor invita a aprovechar los momentos de crisis para ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-08-29 15:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reiníciate - UDL Libros
www.udllibros.com › libro-reiniciate...
REINÍCIATE FORNES MURCIANO,ANTONIO. ¡Ya en la 3ª edición! Tras la crisis, surge un nuevo concepto: reiniciarse para superar las adversidades. Editorial:.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-08-29 15:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obtenga las respuestas que requiera para resolver su dolor en las articulaciones y REINÍCIESE.

Sea usted consecuente - La Opinión A Coruña
www.laopinioncoruna.es › 2012/12/19
Dec 19, 2012 - Aparque, pues, todas las informaciones sobre la masacre actual, reiníciese para evitar que salgan por su boca las frases de siempre, ...

Instrucciones para vivir - HappyMente
happymente.com › 3488-instruccion...
Feb 20, 2020 - ... sea usted siempre feliz. Si no lo consigue, llore, grite, lo que prefiera. Y muy importante, al día siguiente reiníciese y vuelva al punto primero.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actívate


Explanation:
Una alternativa posible.

Example sentence(s):
  • Así es que no te duermas,pues dormido no vivirás, apaga la televisión, despídete del somnífero, actívate por ti mismo,suda…

    https://dle.rae.es/activar
    https://www.desansiedad.com/blog/poema-que-es-estar-vivo
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: unpause / restart

Reference information:
How can I use onRestart() to unpause/restart a thread in an ...
stackoverflow.com › questions › how-can-i-use-onresta...
Jan 1, 2014 - Change this method: @Override protected void onRestart() { super.onRestart(); refreshingThread.unpause(); }. To: @Override protected void ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search