slipping away each day

Spanish translation: cada vez menos mobilidad a diario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slipping away each day
Spanish translation:cada vez menos mobilidad a diario
Entered by: Neil Ashby

16:15 Aug 29, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / questionnaire on joint pain
English term or phrase: slipping away each day
Context:
There’s maybe no worse feeling, especially when someone can feel a little more mobility and independence slipping away each day.

My translation:
Tal vez no haya peor sensación, especialmente cuando alguien llega a sentir que cada día pierde un poco más de movilidad y autonomía.

Thank you
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
cada vez menos mobilidad a diario
Explanation:
cada vez menos mobilidad día por día
cada vez menos mobilidad cada día (but repeats "cad")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-09-03 10:32:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad it helped.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5esfumándose día a día
Claudia Ingratta
4va perdiendo cada día
Liliana Garfunkel
4escurriéndose entre sus manos
Antonella Perazzoni
3cada vez menos mobilidad a diario
Neil Ashby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escurriéndose entre sus manos


Explanation:
Meaning to gradually lose something (literal)

Example sentence(s):
  • El jugador de Rio de Janeiro ha cosechado buenos resultados a nivel regional (Copa America, ESL Premier League) pero el 1º lugar sigue escurriéndose de sus manos.

    https://playhearthstone.com/es-mx/news/20312848
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
va perdiendo cada día


Explanation:
...especialmente cuando alguien siente que va perdiendo un poco más de movilidad e independencia cada día.

Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cada vez menos mobilidad a diario


Explanation:
cada vez menos mobilidad día por día
cada vez menos mobilidad cada día (but repeats "cad")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-09-03 10:32:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad it helped.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
thank you

29 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esfumándose día a día


Explanation:
La idea es que desaparece gradualmente.

Claudia Ingratta
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search