failing joint

Spanish translation: Desgaste articular.

19:42 Aug 29, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / questionnaire on joint pa
English term or phrase: failing joint
Context:

The pain of a failing joint has been holding you back for too long.

Thank you
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
Spanish translation:Desgaste articular.
Explanation:
Desgaste articular
Selected response from:

Fernando Castro
Brazil
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Desgaste articular.
Fernando Castro
4deterioro articular/ deterioro de la articulación
Antonella Perazzoni


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Desgaste articular.


Explanation:
Desgaste articular

Example sentence(s):
  • Liberación de pequeños trozos óseos o del cartílago que van a flotar en el líquido sinovial, (ratón intra-articular) pudiendo bloquear la articulación y soslayar la integridad del cartílago, acelerando el desgaste articular.

    https://www.fisioterapiatcuida.es/es/noticias/artrosis-o-desgaste-articular-que-es-causas-sintomas-y-tratamiento-quirurgico-y-de-fisioterapi
    https://www.bbc.com/mundo/ciencia_tecnologia/2009/11/091130_ejercicio_artritis_men
Fernando Castro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Romero
38 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deterioro articular/ deterioro de la articulación


Explanation:
Adjunto algunas referencias.

Example sentence(s):
  • El deterioro de las articulaciones puede llevar a inflamación, dolor, rigidez y deformidades.
  • De modo que las lesiones y fracturas insignificantes y repetitivas pasan inadvertidas, hasta que se produce la destrucción de la articulación de forma permanente debido al deterioro acumulado.

    https://medlineplus.gov/spanish/ency/article/004015.htm#:~:text=El%20deterioro%20de%20las%20articulaciones,volver%20m%C3%A1s%20encorvada%20(
    https://wayalia.es/enfermedades-articulares/
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search