gain on you

Spanish translation: te supere/te venza/te agobie/te anule

20:22 Aug 29, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / questionnaire on joint pa
English term or phrase: gain on you
Context:

Don't let pain gain on you.

Thank you
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
Spanish translation:te supere/te venza/te agobie/te anule
Explanation:
Por contexto de la oración, veo que podría ser cualquiera de esas posibilidades.
No dejes que el dolor te supere/te venza/te agobie/te anule
Selected response from:

Jenny Garcia
Peru
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3te supere/te venza/te agobie/te anule
Jenny Garcia
4te sobrepase
Antonella Perazzoni
4alcanzar / acercarse / ganar terreno
Fernando Castro


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcanzar / acercarse / ganar terreno


Explanation:
gain on somebody/something
1. alcanzar a alguien/algo (en una carrera, persecución)
2. acortar distancias con alguien/algo, acercarse a alguien/algo


    https://www.ldoceonline.com/es-LA/dictionary/english-spanish/gain-on-somebody-something
Fernando Castro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
te supere/te venza/te agobie/te anule


Explanation:
Por contexto de la oración, veo que podría ser cualquiera de esas posibilidades.
No dejes que el dolor te supere/te venza/te agobie/te anule

Jenny Garcia
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
6 hrs

agree  Liliana Garfunkel
17 hrs

agree  Leda Roche: te venza
2 days 2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te sobrepase


Explanation:
sobrepasar
1. tr. Rebasar un límite.

2. tr. Superar, aventajar.


    https://dle.rae.es/sobrepasar
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search