Recall diary

Spanish translation: diario de recuperación de datos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recall diary
Spanish translation:diario de recuperación de datos
Entered by: Neil Ashby

20:25 Sep 1, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Method Validation Report
English term or phrase: Recall diary
Necesito ayuda para traducir este término. La traducción es para Argentina, en el contexto de ensayos clínicos.


"The recall diary refers to the diary completed for either one or two days prior to today. The respondent is given the opportunity to complete diary entries for the yesterday or the day before yesterday".
Adriana Latronico
Argentina
diario a partir de la memoria
Explanation:
Hi Adriana,

Is the "recall diary" distinct from another 'normal' diary?

The normal diary would be the "diario del ensayo", and the "recall diary" could be something like "diario [del ensayo] a partir de la memoria" or "diario basado en la memoria".

I guess this may be used to test memory skills.

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2020-09-02 17:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just seen your comment to Patricia.
Maybe something like "diario de omisiones de las ultímas 48 horas"?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2020-09-03 10:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"diario de recuperación de datos" - sound like a good option, IMO.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1registro diario/agenda/diario
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4diarios de los sujetos
Antonella Perazzoni
3diario a partir de la memoria
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registro diario/agenda/diario


Explanation:
Me parece que es solo una lista o registro que se lleva cada día. No veo para qué agregar "recall" que haría que la traducción fuera "registro para recordar".

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Patricia, gracias por tu aporte. Pero en la explicación indica que es un diario para que el paciente complete al día siguiente, si omitió ingresar alguna información en el diario que utiliza habitualmente.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florencia Garcia: Agenda diaria
12 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recall diary
diarios de los sujetos


Explanation:
My try

Example sentence(s):
  • Documentos originales, datos y registros (p.e. historias clínicas, gráficas clínicas y administrativas, informes de laboratorio, memoranda, diarios de los sujetos o cuestionarios de evaluación, registros de dispensación de fármacos, datos registrado

    https://ichgcp.net/es/1-glossary
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recall diary
diario a partir de la memoria


Explanation:
Hi Adriana,

Is the "recall diary" distinct from another 'normal' diary?

The normal diary would be the "diario del ensayo", and the "recall diary" could be something like "diario [del ensayo] a partir de la memoria" or "diario basado en la memoria".

I guess this may be used to test memory skills.

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2020-09-02 17:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just seen your comment to Patricia.
Maybe something like "diario de omisiones de las ultímas 48 horas"?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2020-09-03 10:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"diario de recuperación de datos" - sound like a good option, IMO.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Neil, Yes, the recall diary is different from the 'normal' diary. The participant should complete the recall diary in case he missed to complete the diary entries of the previous days. I was thinking of this option: "diario de recuperación de datos".





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search