Extreme Lighting Subscale

Spanish translation: subescala de luminosidad extrema

18:56 Sep 6, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / questionnaire
English term or phrase: Extreme Lighting Subscale
Context:

Low Luminance Questionnaire
Extreme Lighting Subscale
Below is a table that includes all of the questions in the LLQ that fall under the Extreme Lighting Subscale.

Thank you
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
Spanish translation:subescala de luminosidad extrema
Explanation:
Los 8 primeros ítems del LLQ son los correspondientes a la subescala de extreme lighting, y hacen referencia tanto a situaciones de mucha luminosidad (bright sunlight, fluorescent lighting, sunlight contrast) como a contextos de muy poca luminosidad (reading in dimly lit restaurants, lack of good lighting, driving at night while raining, dark colored printing, seeing dark colored cars at night). Con ello, traduciría la extreme lighting subscale como subescala de luminosidad extrema, en referencia a la capacidad visual en contextos de alta y baja luminosidad (lo que también podría funcionar en este caso: subescala de visión en contextos de alta y baja luminosidad).

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Excelente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subescala de luminosidad extrema
Chema Nieto Castañón
3Valor numérico extremo para la iluminación en la escala de medición auxiliar
Ninoslav Matijevic


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extreme lighting subscale
Valor numérico extremo para la iluminación en la escala de medición auxiliar


Explanation:
Mi traducción apropiada:
"Valor numérico extremo para la iluminación en la escala de medición auxiliar"

en. "lux" - unidad de medida básica para iluminación.
La iluminación es una cantidad física derivada.

Espero haberte ayudado un poco.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iluminación_física


Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chema Nieto Castañón: ¿¿Escala de medición auxiliar?? Saludos, Ninoslav, pero no consigo entender la lógica de tu lectura...
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subescala de luminosidad extrema


Explanation:
Los 8 primeros ítems del LLQ son los correspondientes a la subescala de extreme lighting, y hacen referencia tanto a situaciones de mucha luminosidad (bright sunlight, fluorescent lighting, sunlight contrast) como a contextos de muy poca luminosidad (reading in dimly lit restaurants, lack of good lighting, driving at night while raining, dark colored printing, seeing dark colored cars at night). Con ello, traduciría la extreme lighting subscale como subescala de luminosidad extrema, en referencia a la capacidad visual en contextos de alta y baja luminosidad (lo que también podría funcionar en este caso: subescala de visión en contextos de alta y baja luminosidad).

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...



Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 518
Grading comment
Excelente




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search