blind in your peripheral fields.

Spanish translation: pérdida de visión periférica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blind in your peripheral fields.
Spanish translation:pérdida de visión periférica
Entered by: Neil Ashby

19:16 Sep 7, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / questionnaire
English term or phrase: blind in your peripheral fields.
Context:

The response scale goes from 0 to 100 where 0 “no difficulty with peripheral vision” means you had no difficulty with your peripheral vision, and 100 “completely blind” means you are completely blind in your peripheral fields.

Gracias
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
ciego / sin visión en los/sus campos periféricos / sin visión periférica
Explanation:
Pérdida de la visión periférica (lateral) - American Academy of ...
www.aao.org › salud-ocular › sintomas
Translate this page
Dec 14, 2015 - En la pérdida de visión periférica se pierde la visión lateral dejando intacta la central.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ciego / sin visión en los/sus campos periféricos / sin visión periférica
Neil Ashby
4 +1Pérdida total de la visión periférica
Nelvys Subirós-Martínez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ciego / sin visión en los/sus campos periféricos / sin visión periférica


Explanation:
Pérdida de la visión periférica (lateral) - American Academy of ...
www.aao.org › salud-ocular › sintomas
Translate this page
Dec 14, 2015 - En la pérdida de visión periférica se pierde la visión lateral dejando intacta la central.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: En este caso, y dirigido al paciente, lo expresaría tal vez como "no puede ver nada en su campo visual periférico"; "usted tiene nula visión periférica"
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Chema

agree  Leda Roche: Ciego en los campos periféricos
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Leda

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pérdida total de la visión periférica


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Saludos!


    https://www.aao.org/salud-ocular/sintomas/perdida-de-la-vision-periferica-lateral
Nelvys Subirós-Martínez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María C Turri
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search