anti-amyloid drugs

Spanish translation: fármacos antiamiloides

14:51 Sep 8, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / questionnaire
English term or phrase: anti-amyloid drugs
Context:

First, preliminary evidence is available that anti-amyloid drugs may slow down cognitive deterioration in patients who are already symptomatic as shown by two clinical trials, with the monoclonal antibodies aducanumab and XXXXXX.

Nota: Mi pregunta es si se dice antiamiloideos o antiamiloides.
Gracias
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
Spanish translation:fármacos antiamiloides
Explanation:

Servier y Treventis inician una colaboración de investigación ...www.servier.es › sites › files › drugbox- Translate this page
17 Jan 2018 - los pacientes un fármaco que ralentiza la progresión de la patología en ... en una realidad para el descubrimiento de fármacos antiamiloides.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fármacos antiamiloides
liz askew
4 +1tratamientos antiamiloideos
Oliver Romero
5fármacos antiamiloideos
Armando Robles Hmilowicz
2 +1antiamiloides
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tratamientos antiamiloideos


Explanation:
En los enlaces de abajo utilizan "antiamiloideo" como adjetivo. Espero que te ayude. Un saludo.


    https://www.fda.gov/consumers/articulos-en-espanol/la-fda-facilita-la-investigacion-de-las-etapas-iniciales-de-la-enfermedad-de-alzheimer
    https://www.aarp.org/espanol/salud/salud-cerebral/info-2020/cura-para-la-demencia.html
Oliver Romero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Sí, fármacos o tratamientos antiamiloideos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chema.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fármacos antiamiloides


Explanation:

Servier y Treventis inician una colaboración de investigación ...www.servier.es › sites › files › drugbox- Translate this page
17 Jan 2018 - los pacientes un fármaco que ralentiza la progresión de la patología en ... en una realidad para el descubrimiento de fármacos antiamiloides.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Patricia Arce
1 hr

agree  Leda Roche: Es la traducción más fiel
6 hrs

neutral  Neil Ashby: Wow! I thought it was so obvious that "fármacos" was implied in my suggestion (and because the doubt was about spelling) that I didn't include it.... live and learn.
16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antiamiloides


Explanation:
"antiamiloides" seems to be more common than "antiamiloidoes", but if I were you, I'd wait and see what a native Spanish-speaking expert has to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-09-08 15:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** Sorry should read "antiamiloideos"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2020-09-09 09:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't include "fármacos" or "agentes" because it is so obviously implied.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: También. Aunque me resultaría más natural la fórmula menos frecuente "antiamiloide" (anti proteína amiloide) que "antiamiloides" (anti proteínas amiloides), si bien en el fondo las tres, antiamiloideos, antiamiloide y antiamiloides, son equivalentes.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Chema.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fármacos antiamiloideos


Explanation:
Te puedes guiar por dos criterios: uso (frecuencia) y gramatical. Posiblemente se utilice más "antiamiloides" por un calco del inglés, pero gramaticalmente sería más correcto usar el sufijo "deos", que indica que estás usando un adjetivo para delimitar o clasificar el sustantivo "fármacos", para que cuadre con la estructura básica sustantivo + adjetivo. Sin dudarlo pondría "fármacos antiamiloideos".

Armando Robles Hmilowicz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search