gross osteolysis

Spanish translation: osteólisis masiva

00:45 May 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / study on new drugs
English term or phrase: gross osteolysis
Some radiographic features specific to psoriatic arthritis (e.g., pencil-and-cup deformity, joint space widening, gross osteolysis and ankylosis) were included in the scoring system, but others (e.g., phalangeal tuft resorption, juxta-articular and shaft periostitis) were not.
sandra carrazzoni
Spanish translation:osteólisis masiva
Explanation:
La hay de dos tipos: ESENCIAL Y MASIVA
Selected response from:

Sergio Durán
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2osteólisis importante/ importante osteólisis
Irina Dicovsky - MD (X)
5 +1osteólisis masiva
Sergio Durán


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
osteólisis importante/ importante osteólisis


Explanation:
El Diccionario crítico de dudas inglés-español de Navarro dice:
gross: nunca es grueso (thick); se trata de palabra polisémica que puede significar importante, enorme, macroscópico, pronunciado, etc. Por el contexto (que Navarro sugiere decidir cual término usar según este), diría que es importante.
Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.encolombia.com/medicina/reumatologia/reuma8401sin...
    Reference: http://med.unne.edu.ar/revista/revista108/artropatias.html
Irina Dicovsky - MD (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez
8 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Victor Kripper
12 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osteólisis masiva


Explanation:
La hay de dos tipos: ESENCIAL Y MASIVA


    Reference: http://www.sld.cu/revistas/onc/vol15_1_99/onc03199.pdf
Sergio Durán
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocT
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Gracias, lavi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search