Release

Spanish translation: Publicación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Release
Spanish translation:Publicación
Entered by: Adyfromdr

14:26 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Release
"XXX Company Release"..."Release and Verify by:"

Se les ocurre otra palabra que no sea "lanzamiento" ?

Gracias Mil!!! :o)
Adyfromdr
United States
puesta en venta - publicación (de un libro)
Explanation:
El primer término es general para cualquier producto; el segundo específico.
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2puesta en venta - publicación (de un libro)
María Isabel Vazquez
5comercialización
C. Aaron Palomino


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
release
puesta en venta - publicación (de un libro)


Explanation:
El primer término es general para cualquier producto; el segundo específico.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
12 mins
  -> Gracias, *TRANSCRIPT! Isabel

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, avrvm! Isabel

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
release
comercialización


Explanation:
Salida al mercado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-01 14:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y en el otro caso comercializado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-01 14:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si no te gusta comercialización y comercializado, puedes optar por términos recogidos ya en los idccionarios como \"poner a la venta\" o \"sacar al mercado\"

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search