1.5 X

Spanish translation: 1,5 veces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1.5 X
Spanish translation:1,5 veces
Entered by: PaulinaRich

17:48 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: 1.5 X
NFV IDV 1200 mg bid + NFV 1250 mg bid RTV 400 mg bid + NFV 500-750 mg
bid XX 800 mg tid or 1200 mg bid APV AUC 1.5 X No data on dosage ...
Narcisse69
1,5 veces
Explanation:
Recordando que 1.5 en inglés es generalmente 1,5 en español (por supuesto depende del lugar).
1.5 X es como decir 1,5 veces una cantidad tal
Selected response from:

PaulinaRich
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2X 1,5
C. Aaron Palomino
3 +21,5 veces
PaulinaRich


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1.5 x
X 1,5


Explanation:
o 1,5X . Quiere decir que está concentrado 1,5 veces.

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: "X" es el símbolo de veces.
8 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1.5 x
1,5 veces


Explanation:
Recordando que 1.5 en inglés es generalmente 1,5 en español (por supuesto depende del lugar).
1.5 X es como decir 1,5 veces una cantidad tal

PaulinaRich
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
6 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search