the RH

Spanish translation: riesgo relativo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: the RH
Spanish translation:riesgo relativo
Entered by: SandraV

03:41 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Trial results-osteoporosis
English term or phrase: the RH
In those women younger than 75 years, the RH of any clinical fracture in the alendronate group compared with the placebo group...
SandraV
Mexico
riesgo relativo
Explanation:
RH: relative hazard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-06 04:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en español es RR

...Los resultados combinados de ocho ensayos demostraron que se asocia la anestesia regional con una disminución de la mortalidad al mes [56/811(6,9%) versus 86/857(10,0%)]; sin embargo, esto fue de significación estadística marginal ***(riesgo relativo (RR)*** 0,69;...

http://www.update-software.com/abstractsES/AB000521-ES.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-06 04:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estimar el ***peligro o riesgo relativo (Relative Hazard)*** de. iniciar el uso de
alcohol, tabaco y otras sustancias, pues- ...

http://www.scielosp.org/pdf/spm/v46n2/a06v46n2.pdf
Selected response from:

cisternas
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2riesgo relativo
cisternas
5 -1el RH
Otilia Acosta
3salud radiológica
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the rh
el RH


Explanation:
No se traduce.

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: En este caso se refieren a "riesgo relativo"
20 mins
  -> Sí, H Risk que significa la H, me confundí con el factor RH que no se traduce. Gracias por la observación.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the rh
riesgo relativo


Explanation:
RH: relative hazard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-06 04:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en español es RR

...Los resultados combinados de ocho ensayos demostraron que se asocia la anestesia regional con una disminución de la mortalidad al mes [56/811(6,9%) versus 86/857(10,0%)]; sin embargo, esto fue de significación estadística marginal ***(riesgo relativo (RR)*** 0,69;...

http://www.update-software.com/abstractsES/AB000521-ES.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-06 04:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estimar el ***peligro o riesgo relativo (Relative Hazard)*** de. iniciar el uso de
alcohol, tabaco y otras sustancias, pues- ...

http://www.scielosp.org/pdf/spm/v46n2/a06v46n2.pdf


cisternas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Giovanni

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
12 hrs
  -> gracias, *TRANSCRIPT

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the rh
salud radiológica


Explanation:
Aunque muy literal, podría ser RH = radiological health que se usa como medical abbreviation.

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 138




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search