Mss (título)

Spanish translation: plural

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mss (título)
Spanish translation:plural
Entered by: SandraV

01:24 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Trial results-osteoporosis
English term or phrase: Mss (título)
From the Departments of Epidemiology and Biostatistics (Drs XXX and XXX and **Mss** XXX and XXX)snd Medicine (Dr XXX)...
SandraV
Mexico
plural
Explanation:
Mss es plural de Ms
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-08 01:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Queda a tu criterio el usar \"señoritas\" o \"señoras\", eso se ha discutido anteriormente en kudoz!
Suerte!
R
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5plural
RebeW
4Sras.
Mário Seita
4Sas.
Gerardo Garcia Ramis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mss (título)
plural


Explanation:
Mss es plural de Ms
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-08 01:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Queda a tu criterio el usar \"señoritas\" o \"señoras\", eso se ha discutido anteriormente en kudoz!
Suerte!
R

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): Ciertísimo ¶:^) http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=Mss
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso :}

agree  cisternas
48 mins
  -> Gracias, cisternas :}

agree  Walter Landesman: ok, aprendí algo nuevo.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, landesman :}

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, *TRANSCRIPT :}

agree  Jaime Oriard
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mss (título)
Sas.


Explanation:
Esto aparenta ser el plural del consabido "Ms.". En Puerto Rico usamos "Sa." o "Sas.", pero hace pocos días se presentó el asunto de cómo traducir "Ms." en ProZ y quedé en franca minoría, así que tómalo con tiento.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Walter Landesman: puede ser, no se me había ocurrido. De todas formas, seróa Sras., no Sas, verdad?
1 hr
  -> Idiosincrasia regional, más usada en círculos universitarios.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sras.


Explanation:
.

Mário Seita
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search