tertile

Spanish translation: tercilo / tercil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tertile
Spanish translation:tercilo / tercil
Entered by: Elena Sgarbo (X)

22:02 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Trial results-osteoporosis
English term or phrase: tertile
we analyzed the effect of alendronate in subgroups of women by **tertile** of initial levels of femoral neck BMD.
SandraV
Mexico
tertil
Explanation:
"el mayor tertil de descenso de NTx tuvo un aumento del 10,1% de masa ósea lumbar y del 6,1% femoral, comparada con el menor tertil, que tuvo un aumento de 5,9 y 2,1%,"
Selected response from:

mariapearce
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tercilo
Elena Sgarbo (X)
4 +1tertil
mariapearce
5divididos en tercios
Paola C.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divididos en tercios


Explanation:
Tertile: One third of a sample or population.

subgrupos divididos en tercios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-08 22:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical Terms & Definitions T
... Tertile: One third of a sample or population. Thalassemia major: Beta thalassemia
is a genetic disorder that results in abnormalities of the globin ...
www.nutrabio.com/Definitions/definitions_t.htm

Paola C.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tertil


Explanation:
"el mayor tertil de descenso de NTx tuvo un aumento del 10,1% de masa ósea lumbar y del 6,1% femoral, comparada con el menor tertil, que tuvo un aumento de 5,9 y 2,1%,"



    Reference: http://external.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/osteomail....
    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:G_MILSnU_AcJ:www.sociedad...
mariapearce
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tercilo


Explanation:
:-))

Elena

Untitled Document
... entre 0,78 mg/ly 2 mg/l, y mayor de 2 mg/l, y se comparó la incidencia de eventos de los pacientes del **tercilo** superior en relación al inferior, ...

www.sac.org.ar/actualizaciones_bibliograficas/41.htm


Contenido Home
... El •NO se utiliza crecientemente como método pronóstico en pacientes con ... el **tercilo** más alto (24,5 ± 0,5) que en el tercilo más bajo (26,6 ± 0,5). ...

www.antioxidantes.com.ar/12/Art235.htm


Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto

agree  mariapearce: Oops! Gracias por la aclaración, Elena.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias a vos, Maria




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search