blinding and blinded

Spanish translation: ocultos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blinding and blinded
Spanish translation:ocultos
Entered by: SandraV

23:35 Apr 9, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Trial results-osteoporosis
English term or phrase: blinding and blinded
We maintained **blinding** in several ways. Collection and review of data were **blinded** to treatment assignment.
SandraV
Mexico
ocultos
Explanation:
Hola Sandra, con recuencia en este tipo de términos utilizo "a ciegas", "doble ciego", que son bastante literales, en este caso podrías jugar con "datos ocultos", "se ocultó el origen de las funciones..."
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
Flavio, creo que tus opciones quedan mejor en este contexto, muchas gracias y muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ciego
Gabriela Minsky
4 +1ocultos
Flavio Granados
4Enmascaramiento / cegamiento
Mar Marín
4código de ciego
ConstanzaG


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
código de ciego


Explanation:
Es nuevamente lo mismo que la pregunta anterior... Mantenemos el ciego/el código de ciego
:)

ConstanzaG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ocultos


Explanation:
Hola Sandra, con recuencia en este tipo de términos utilizo "a ciegas", "doble ciego", que son bastante literales, en este caso podrías jugar con "datos ocultos", "se ocultó el origen de las funciones..."

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Flavio, creo que tus opciones quedan mejor en este contexto, muchas gracias y muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ciego


Explanation:
En el primer caso se utiliza como sustantivo y en el segundo, como adjetivo.


Gabriela Minsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enmascaramiento / cegamiento


Explanation:
.

Mar Marín
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search