'Positron Emission Tomography (PET)

Spanish translation: Tomografia por Emision de Positrones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Positron Emission Tomography
Spanish translation:Tomografia por Emision de Positrones
Entered by: cebice

19:43 Jan 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: 'Positron Emission Tomography (PET)
Positron Emission Tomography (PET)
cebice
United States
Tomografía por emisión de positrones.
Explanation:

Radiology - Positron Emission Tomography - Spanish Content - ... - [ Translate this page ]
... La Tomografía por Emisión de Positrones (su sigla en inglés es PET) ¿Qué es
la tomografía por emisión de positrones (su sigla en inglés es PET)? La ...
www.methodisthealth.com/spanish/radiology/PET.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Tomografía por emisión de positrones con fluordeoxiglucosa ( ... - [ Translate
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tomografía por emisión de positrones.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5Tomografía de emisión de positrones
Andrea Sacchi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tomografía por emisión de positrones.


Explanation:

Radiology - Positron Emission Tomography - Spanish Content - ... - [ Translate this page ]
... La Tomografía por Emisión de Positrones (su sigla en inglés es PET) ¿Qué es
la tomografía por emisión de positrones (su sigla en inglés es PET)? La ...
www.methodisthealth.com/spanish/radiology/PET.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Tomografía por emisión de positrones con fluordeoxiglucosa ( ... - [ Translate


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: TEP
6 mins

agree  Gabriela Minsky: Pero la sigla sigue siendo PET (en inglés).
35 mins

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tomografía de emisión de positrones


Explanation:
Es la técnica radiográfica computarizada que emplea sustancias radiactivas para examinar el estado metabólico de diversas estructuras orgánicas. (Diccionario de Medicina Mosby)

Andrea Sacchi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search